KINOSHITA Hajimu  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (10110347)
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70237072)
KINOSHITA Masataka  School of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 講師 (50225009)
FUJII Naoyuki  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  Institute of hydrosphere and atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40023858)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Faculty of Science, Toyama University, 理学部, 助教授 (20126494)
SAKAI Hitoshi  Faculty of Science, Yamagata University, 理学部, 教授 (00033126)
OGAWA Yujiro  School of Geoscience, Tsukuba University, 地球化学系, 教授 (20060064)
SHINOHARA Masanao  Faculty of Science, Chiba University, 理学部, 助教授 (90242172)
KATO Yoshihisa  School of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 助教授 (00152752)
ANDO Masataka  Disaster Prevention Res.Inst., Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
SHIMAMURA Hideki  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
FOUCHER Jean-Paul  IFREMER,France, 主任研究員
LALLEMAND Serge  University de Montpellier II,France, 研究員
LE PICHON Xavier  Ecole Normale Superieure, France, 教授
CADET Jean-Paul  University Pierre et Marie Curie, France, 教授
BALMINO Georges  International Bureau of Gravity, France, 局長
TARITS Pascal  University de Bretagne Occidentale, France, 教授
HENRY Pierre  Ecole Normale Superieure, France, 研究員
LALLEMANT Si  エコールノルマルシュペリオール(パリ高級大学院), 助教授
WAKITA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, university of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40011689)
TOH Hiroaki  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10107451)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
SUYEHIRO Kiyoshi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20133928)
TAMAKI Kensaku  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30013535)
OHTA Suguru  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10013591)
TAIRA Keisuke  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
NAKAYAMA Eiichiro  School of Environmental Science, University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50108982)
TAIRA Asahiko  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
徐 垣  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90183847)
SEGAWA Jiro  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
SOH Won  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University
LALLEMAND Siegfried  Ecole Normale Superieure, France
BALMINO Geor  国際重力局, 局長
LEPICHON Xav  エコールノルマルシュペリオール(パリ高級大学院), 教授
TARITS Pasal  西ブルターニュ大学, 教授
LALLEMANT Se  モンペリエII大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKAIKO-TOKAI / subduction zone / accretionary prism / crustal deformation / pore fluids / cold seepage / benthic community / Nankai Trough / Zenisu Ridge / 深海掘削
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to promote interdisciplinary studies on fluid circulation, crustal deformation and biological activities in the Nankai Trough accretionary prism, as part of the Japan-France cooperative KAIKO-TOKAI Project. Since the beginning of the KAIKO project in 1984, it has been known that the northwestward subduction of the Philippine Sea plate under the Eurasian plate forms a huge accretionary prism along the Nankai Trough, where circulating fluid in sedimentary layrs, accompanied with cold seepage on the sea bottom, likely plays an important role in causing large-scale crustal deformation such as big earthquakes. The KAIKO-TOKAI Project aims at elucidating geophysical, geological, geochemical and ecological characteristics of the accretionary prism, by using research vessels and submersibles. During 1994-1996,3 cruises of R/V Hakuho Maru (Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo), 2 cruises of R/V Tansei Maru (Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo), 1 cruise of R/V L'Atalante (IFREMER,France), 12 dives of DSRV Shinkai 2000 (JAMSTEC) and 8 dives of DSRV Shinkai 6500 (JAMSTEC) were devoted for this project. Results obtained during these cruises and dives have been presented and discussed at the KAIKO-TOKAI Steering Committee meetings, which were held in Japan and France once in each year. Remarkable results so far obtained are as follows : (i) another subduction was identified along the southern rim of the Zenisu Ridge by OBS observations and differential GPS measurements, (ii) Detailed crustal structure has been revealed by 120 channel seismic surveys, (iii) H_2S production by sulfate reduction (methane oxidation) was first confirmed through isotope measurements of methane dissolved in pore fluids from accretionary prism sediment, etc. The KAIKO-TOKAI project will last till the end of the 1997 fiscal year, when an international symposium will be held in Japan in order to review this project totally.