Field Theoretical Methods in Condensed Matter Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Mahito  Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (40205349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUGAI Yasuhiro  Department of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (80218495)
WEN Xiao Gang  Department of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 物理学科, 助教授
ZEE Anthony  Institute for Theoretical Physics & Department of Physics, University of Califor, 理論物理研究所, 教授
WU Yong-Shi  Department of Physics, University of Utha, 物理学科, 教授
AVISHAI Yshai  Department of Physics, Ben Gurion University, 物理学科, 教授
NAGAOSA Naoto  Department of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (60164406)
押川 正毅  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (50262043)
ANTHONY Zee  カリフォルニア大学, 理論物理研究所, 教授
YONGーSHI Wu  ユタ大学, 物理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrandom two matrix model / exclusive statistice / Bethe ansatz / quantum group / fractal / fractional quantum Hall effect / randomness / 場の理論 / 分数統計 / 電子相関 / ランダム行列 / ユニバーサリティー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop theoretical studies of various phenomena in condensed matter physics by the field theoretical and numerical methods. The continuous discussions and collaborations with active researchers in the United States of America and Israel who are familiar in these techniques.
1) To find a new universality class in disorder systems, the random two-matrix model was studied by Avishai, Hatsugai and Kohmoto. It was clarified that the level repulsion is stronger than the usual unitary-Gaussian ensemble by calculating correlations between two energies.
2) Nagaosa and Kohmoto studies the effective field theory for the fractional quantum Hall effect. A quite natural way for having the gauge invariance is proposed without adding any additional terms to the action. The quantization of the Hall current is obtained. Discussions with Wen and Zee was helpful and stimulating in this work.
3) A two dimensional model with random bond or random magnetic field is studied by Hatsugai, Wen and Kohmoto. It was shown that near zero energy, the system can be described by two copies of Dirac fermions with random imaginary chemical potential, random real mass and random imaginary gauge field. Using the discussion of Ludwig et.al., it is suggested that this model is critical st zero energy and weak randomness.