Study of Elementary Particles Using OPAL Detector at LEP & LEP II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomio  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of Tokyo, Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (50126059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEUER Rolf Dieter  CERN (Couseil europeen pour la Recherche nucleaire), Professor, 素粒子実験部門, 主任研究員
OMORI Tsunehiko  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Physics Department, Assistant, 物理研究部, 助手 (80185389)
KANZAKI Junichi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Physics Department, Assistant, 物理研究部, 助手 (60169787)
YOSHIMURA Koji  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (50272464)
MORII Masahiro  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (50242095)
MORI Toshinori  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (90220011)
MASHIMO Tetsuro  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (60181640)
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (80153021)
KOMAMIYA Sachio  ICEPP (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics), The University of, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (80126060)
ORITO Shuji  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10092173)
ROLF DieterH  CERN, 素粒子実験部門, 主任研究員
HEUER Rolf D  CERN, 素粒子実験部門, 主任研究員
萩原 薫  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (50189461)
佐々木 真人  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (40242094)
ALDO Micheli  CERN, 素粒子実験部門, 主任研究員
ROLF Dieter  CERN, 素粒子実験部門, 主任研究員
塚本 俊夫  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (40217287)
川越 清以  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40183785)
竹下 徹  信州大学, 教養部, 助教授 (70154995)
武田 廣  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (30126114)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCERN / Electron-position collider LEP / OPAL experiment / Z^0 boson / Standard Model / W boson / Top quark / Higgs boson / LEP / Wボソン / OPAL / 鉛ガラスカロリメーター / 標準理論 / ヒッグスボソン / 超対称性理論 / LEP-II / CERN欧州原子核研究機構 / LEP電子陽電子衝突器 / 素粒子物理の標準模型 / 大統一理論 / 国際共同実験 OPAL / Z^0粒子
Research Abstract
The OPAL experiment, in which we have been participating and playing leading roles, is one of the four experiments at the CERN Large Electron-Positron collider (LEP). LEP started its operation in 1989 and was running in the vicinity of the Z^0 boson resonance until 1995. In 1994 and 1995 OPAL collected about 2.7 millions of Z^0 decay events. The following are several main results obtained in recent years using a total of 5 millions of Z^0 events recorded since 1989.
1. The Standard Model was tested by measuring various Z^0 properties with unprecedented precisions. The mass of the top quark was estimated, which was later confirmed by its discovery at the Tevatron accelerator.
2. A new limit was obtained for the mass of the tau neutrino using a large number of tau particles from the Z^0 decays.
3. A variety of bottom quark properties, such as lifetimes of bottomed mesons and baryons and oscillation of neutral bottomed mesons, were measured with various methods and outstandingly good precisions.
4. Extensive searches for various new particles were performed.
In November 1995 LEP started to increase its collision energy beyond the Z^0 resonance. In 1996 LEP reached the energy which allows pairs of W bosons to be created for the first time in e^+e^- collisions.
1. The mass of the W boson has been measured with two independent methods. Even with only a few hundreds of W-pair events observed so far for the four LEP experiments, the accuracy of the mass determination is already comparable to those obtained by other previous experiments.
2. The Standard Model is found to be valid at this higher energy region as well.
3. The mass of the Higgs boson, an elementary scalar particle predicted in the Standard Model, is found to be heavier than 68.8 GeV.Searches for supersymmetric particles were pursued and the parameters in the theories have been further restricted.