International cooperation in global climate-change research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Ayako  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 助手 (30272537)
MOREL P.  パリ大学(第五), 教授
SATO Nobuo  Japan Meteorological Agency, 数値予報課, 班長
KIMOTO Masahide  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (30262166)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Institute for Hydrospheric Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
YAMANOUCHI Takashi  National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (00141995)
YAMASAKI Masanori  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (40242101)
MATSUNO Taroh  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science Hokkaido University, 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40037172)
RASCHKE E  GKSS, 教授
MAHLMAN J.  NOAA, 所長
NAKAJIMA Teruyuki  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
KOIKE Toshio  Nagaoka University of Technology, 建設系, 助教授 (30178173)
ENDOH Masahiro  Meteorological Research Institute, 海洋研究部, 室長
NAGAI Tsugunobu  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (60260527)
TAKEDA Takao  Institute of Hydrospheric Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Institute of Geoscience, The University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (80115956)
SUGINOHARA Nobuo  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (50090519)
HANAWA Kimio  Graduate School of Sceince, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (40142921)
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
YAMAGATA Toshio  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (50091400)
HOSKINS B.J.  Reading University, 教授
ANDRE J.C.  Meteorological Societe, France, 所長
MOREL Pierre  Universite de Paris
TONNA G.L.  イタリア、大気物理研究所, 研究員
GADGIL  インド、大気物理研究所, 研究部長
小野 延雄  国立極地研究所, 企画調整官 (40001648)
新田 勍  東京大学, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (00014762)
HOSKINS B.H.  イギリス、レッディング大, 教授
MCBEAN G.A.  カナダ、環境庁, 副長官
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGEWEX / GAME / CLIVAR / Monsoon / Decadal Variability / WCRP / TOGA-TAO / 気候変動 / アジア・モンスーン / SPARC
Research Abstract
International cordination of research projects under the framework of WCRP (World Climate Research Program) has been conducted in this project. First, an implementation plan of GAME (GEWEX Asian Monsoon Experiment) has been prepared. The International GAME Project Office was established at the IHAS of Nagoya University, and the GISP (GAME International Science Panel) was formed at the 2nd GAME Conference held at Pataya (March 1995). Through the activities of this project, an international support for GAME has been obtained. In fact, the international community is expecting Japanese leadership in this field and a success of GAME.As a result of our effort, Prof.Yasunari (Tsukuba University) was recommended to be a vice-chairman of GEWEX-SSG.
Secondly, CLIVAR implementation plan has begun to be considered. CLIVAR has three components, (1) GOALS (Global Ocean Atmosphere Land System), (2) DECCEN (Decadal to Centenial time scale), and (3) ACC (Anthropogenic Climate Change). In the CLIVAR-GOALS,the variability of Asian Monsoon is a hot issue, and the liason to the GAME should be considered. In this purpose, CLIVAR Monsoon Panel was established, where Prof.Sumi (CCSR) was elected to be a co-chairman.
JAMSTEC is now considering to build a busy network in the tropical Pacific Ocean by using a new research vessel, "Mutsu", which can contribute to the implementation of CLIVAR.These activities wre represented at the CLIVAR-SSG held at Hamberg.
Besides those activities, Mr.Sato (JMA) participated in WGNE,and reported the JMA's activity in numerical modelling. Prof.Tanaka attended the SPARC SSG,and reported the present status of SPARC in Japan. It is noteworthy that a new project was established in STA.