Seismotectonic structure of the Western Pacific arcs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kunihiko  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (50012951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Seiji  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (90183871)
SUETSUGU Daisuke  Building Research Institute, Ministry of Construction, 建築研究所, 研究員
TAKEO Minoru  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (00197279)
JUN M.S.  韓国地質鉱山物質研究所, 研究員
PUSPITO N.T.  インドネシア, バンドン工大, 講師
XU GーM.  中国科学技術大学, 教授
DROZNINE D.  ロシア科学アカデミー火山研究所, 計測地震学研究部, 研究員
TRETIAKOV V.  ロシア共和国パラナ地震観測所, 所長
VIKULINE A.V  ロシア科学アカデミー火山研究所, 計測地震学研究部, 主任研究員
GORDEEV E.I.  ロシア科学アカデミー火山研究所, 計測地震学研究部, 研究部長
YOSHIDA Mitsuru  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (00012948)
YAMADA Isao  Faculty of Science, Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (60022670)
NANANG T. Puspito  Bandung Istitute of Technology, Indonesia
VLADIMIR Tretiakov  Palana Seismological Observatory, Russia
DMITRI Droznine  Institute of Volcanology, Russian Academy of Sciences
ALEXANDER V. Vikulin  Institute of Volcanology, Russian Academy of Sciences
EVGENII IL'ICH Gordeev  Institute of Volcanology, Russian Academy of Sciences
XU Guoming  University of Sciences and Technology of China
MYUNG-SOON Jun  Korea Institute of Geology, Mining and Materials
XU G.M.  中国科学技術大学, 教授
BALESTA S.T.  ロシア共和国火山研究所, 計測地震学・研究部, 主任研究員
VIKULIN A.V.  ロシア共和国火山研究所, 計測地震学・研究部, 主任研究員
川勝 均  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60242153)
ゲラー ロバート  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40170154)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbroadband seismic station / Kamensokoye, Russia / Parapat, Indonesia / Ponpei, Micronesia / Pohang, Korea / STS-1 seismographs / optical magnetic disk recording / ERIOS system / ロシア・カメンスコエ地震観測所 / 韓国・浦項地震観測所 / インドネシア・パラパット地震観測所 / 広帯域地震観測システム
Research Abstract
A new broadband seismic station was installed at Kamensokoye, Northern Kamchatka, Russia. The STS-1 seismographs are installed in an underground seismic vault. The temperature in winter is as low as -50 to -60C,but the temperature in the vault is below but near 0 degree and the three component STS-1 seismographs are in operation.
The broadband seismic station at Parapat, Sumatra, Indonesia was upgraded. First a seismic vault was constructed to avoid thermal disturbances caused by sunlight radiation. Long-period large noises found in the previous broadband records at this station cannot be found in the records obtained in a new vault. Also new power units were installed to minimize the interruption of recordings due to electric power stoppage. Secondly digital magnetic tape recording was replaced by optical magnetic disk recording, which proves to be more stable. Further STS-2 instruments were replaced by STS-1 seismographs and the replacement made possible to record seismic motions at longer periods.
At Ponpei, Micronesia and Pohang, Korea broadband seismic observation is continuing and good data were collected. At Ponpei, signal cables from the seismic vault to the recording room were replaced and were buried to avoid any meteorological or artificial cutting of cables.
Digital waveform data at Ponpei were converted to compressed formatted data and are nearly ready to be open to researchers through the ERIOS system at the Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Digital waveform data at Parapat station are available to researchers in Japan and abroad through the ERIOS system. The data were accessed from US and other countries.
An analysis of seismic data together with other geophysical data shows that the entire island arc of Indonesia can be divided into three distinct arc regions : West Sunda arc, East Sunda arc and Banda arc. Also large earthquakes along the Kamchatka, Kuril and Japan arcs are analyzed on the basis of pattern of spatial migration.