KASAHARA Junzo  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
UJIIE Hiroshi  Ryukyu Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60000113)
徐 垣  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90183847)
OKADA Hakuyu  Kyushu Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
UYEA Seiya  Institute for Physical and Chemical Research, 地震国際フロンティア研究計画, 研究リーダー (60011459)
SAKAI Toyosaburo  Utsunomiya Univ., 農学部, 教授 (50089778)
KIMURA Gaku  Univ.of Osaka Prefecture, 総合科学部, 教授 (80153188)
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40171722)
MURAYAMA Masfumi  Hokkaido Univ., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (50261350)
OGAWA Yujiro  Univ.of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20060064)
YASUDA Hisato  Kochi Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (90175646)
IBARAKI Masako  Shizuoka Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (30109128)
KOIZUMI Itaru  Hokkaido, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20029721)
ISHIBASHI Junichiro  Univ.of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (20212920)
SATO Tokiyuki  Akita Univ., 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60241668)
HAYASHIDA Akira  Doshisha Univ., 理工学研究所, 教授 (30164974)
INOUE Atsuyuki  Chiba Univ., 理学部, 教授 (30150270)
FUKUSAWA Hitoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (80208933)
HIRASAWA Tomoo  Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80011568)
HISADA Kenichiro  Univ.of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 講師 (50156585)
TORII Masayuki  Kyoto Univ., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60108983)
MARUYAMA Toshiaki  Yamagata Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (70165950)
SAITO Saneatsu  Ocean Research Institute, Univ.of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 日本学術振興
TORIUMI Mitsuhiro  Univ.of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (10013757)
HAMANO Yozo  Univ.of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (90011709)
SHIMAMURA Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
HIROKI Yoshihisa  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., 教員養成課程, 助手 (80273746)
IKEHARA Minoru  Univ.of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  Univ.of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70237072)
ISEZAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
MATSUMOTO Ryo  Univ.of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
WAKITA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40011689)
JUICHIRO Ashi  Univ.of Tokyo
SOH Wonn  Kyushu Univ.
RABINOWITZ Philip/LEWIS  ODP,Texas A&M Univ./Univ. of Washington/ODP,Texas A&M Univ. (9999/999)
齋藤 実篤  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 日本学術振興
木下 肇  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10110347)
岡田 誠  茨城大学, 理学部, 助手 (00250978)
長尾 年恭  東海大学, 海洋学部, 助教授 (20183890)
篠原 雅尚  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90242172)
大場 忠道  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究, 教授 (60013588)
根本 直樹  弘前大学, 理学部, 助手 (20208292)
新井田 清  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30111149)
瀬川 爾朗 (瀬川 爾郎)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
新妻 信明  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80005818)
末広 潔  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20133928)
半田 暢彦  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022559)
藤井 直之  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
加賀美 英雄  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50013561)
千葉 仁  九州大学, 理学部・地球惑星科学科, 助教授 (30144736)
嶋村 清  九州東海大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80196500)
小室 光世  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 助手 (40251037)
ラビノビッチ L.  テキサスA&M大学, ODP, 教授
ルイス B.  ワシントン大学, 教授
アダム A.  テキサスA&M大学, ODP, 研究生
鎮西 清高  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (70011517)
小竹 信宏  千葉大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00205402)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCarbonate Platform / Sequence Stratrgraphy / Sea Level Change / Climatic Change / Heinrich Event / Hydrothermal Ore / Accretionary Prism / Subduction Erosion / 深海掘削 / 地層の形成 / ガスハイドレート / 大陸分裂 / 北大西洋深海水 / ドリフト堆積物 / 有機質泥岩 / 海洋循環 / 大陸衝突 / ブレーク海嶺 / 天然ガス資源 / 海底扇状地 / 乱泥流 / 海底地滑り / プレート境界 / 間隙水圧 / 海底火山
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the history of Earth's environmental changes and geodynamics of the Earth interior through ocean drilling. This year, the following four main themes were investigated.
1) Study of sea level changes and carbonate platform sequence stratigraphy based on the drilling in the Bahama bank. The study showed that progradation, agradation and hiatus formation were closely related to sea level changes and verified the use of sequence stratigraphy in this kind of setting.
2) Investigation of the records and causes of rapid climatic and paleoceanographic changes recorded in the high-resolution core samples of the California margin and Sanich Inlet. The results showed that both rapid cooling and warming events were recorded in these cores suggesting that similar rapid events revealed by ice cores and hig latidude ocean such as Heinrich Event are in global scale nature.
3) Study of hydrothermal system and ore deposits in the Juan de Fuca Ridge and its sedimented part based on a long-term borehole observatory (CORK). The area of hydrothermal fluid discharge and recharge was specified and the magnitude of circulation cell was determined. This result contributed significantly to the simulation of the hydrothermal system.
4) Study of plate subduction, accretionary prism hydrogeology, tectonic erosion in the Barbados and Costa Rica margins. The CORK experiment and logging while drilling was found to be extremely useful for the study of fluid flow and physical properties of the subduction complex. The Costa Rica margin turned out to be a boundary which is dominated by large-scale subduction erosion, not by sediment underplating which was preferred interpretation before drilling.