High Energy Gamma-Ray Observations of Peculiar Objects such as Pulsars and Active Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIFUNE Tadashi  ICRR,University of Tokyo・professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40011621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) G Thornton  アデレード大学, 物理数学科, 講師
J. Patterson  アデレード大学, 物理数学科, 助教授
R Protheroe  アデレード大学, 物理数学科, 助教授
SUZUKI Atsumu  Dept.of Phys., Kobe University・research associate, 理学部, 助手 (20243298)
YOSHIDA Tatsuo  Dept.of Phys., Ibaraki University・associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60241741)
YANAGITA Shouhei  Dept.of Phys., Ibaraki University・associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40013429)
HARA Tadao  Yamanashi Gakuin University・professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60013413)
MORI Masaki  Miyagi University of Education・associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80210136)
MATSUBARA Yutaka  STE Laboratory, Nagoya University・associate professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80202323)
MURAKI Yasushi  STE Laboratory, Nagoya University・professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70013430)
OGIO Shiochi  Dept.of Phys., Tokyo Institute of Technology・research associate, 理学部, 助手 (20242258)
TANIMORI Toru  Dept.of Phys., Tokyo Institute of Technology・associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10179856)
HAYASHIDA Naoaki  ICRR,University of Tokyo・research associate, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
PROTHEROE Raymond  Dept.of Phys.and Math.Phys., University of Adelaide・reader
THORNTON Gregory  Dept.of Phys.and Math.Phys., University of Adelaide・lecturer
PATTERSON John  Dept.of Phys.and Math.Phys., University of Adelaide・reader
田村 忠久  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手
水本 好彦  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20219653)
PATTERSON J.  アデレート大学, 物理数学科, 助教授
手嶋 政廣  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGamma Ray Astronomy / Pulsar / Active Galaxy / Supernova Remnant / Origin of Cosmic Rays / Acceleration of Cosmic Rays / Air Cerenkov Telescope / PSR1706-44 / ガンマ線パルサー / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / かにパルサー / 星雲 / 帆座パルサー / 解像型チェレンコフ望遠鏡
Research Abstract
(1) We have, by the end of the fiscal year 1994, obtained evidence of VHE (very high energy) gamma rays from Crab nebula and PSR B 1706-44. The data obtained in 1993 and 1994 suggested an interesting hint of VHE gamma ray signal from Vela pulsar direction, and data analysis, adding 1995 observation, was continued on the Vela as well as on other various objects in the southern sky.
(2) We found that evidence of VHE gamma rays from Vela pulsar direction exist in all of the Vela data set over 1993 to 1995. The observed signal appears as "unpulsed" (not modulated with the pulsar period of 89 msec) and the emission region of VHE gamma rays is extended with its maximum intensity shifted by about 0.1゚ from the pulsar position. These features suggest that the VHE emission is not from the pulsar magnetosphere. A "wind" of energetic electrons and positrons (pulsar wind) is believed to be ejected from pulsar, causing a shock by colliding with circumstellar matter to emit gamma rays. It is likely that we have seen such a phenomenon in vicinity of the Vela pulsar.
(3) From a binary pulsar PSR B 1259-63, we obtained evidence of about 5sigma significance, which encourages repeated observation.
(4) We set an upper limit of VHE gamma ray flux from PKS 0521-365, the second nearest AGN (active galactic nuclei) among the GeV gamma ray AGN detected by the gamma ray satellite of Compton Gamma Ray Observatory. The result constrains on various models of gamma ray production as well as on infrared intensity in the extragalactic space.
(5) We also studied an intesting object of GeV gamma ray source, CGRO J 1758-23, which includes supernova remnant, pulsar, radio point source and molecular cloud etc. No evidence of VHE gamma rays that appears as a point source was so far discovered, and the case of extended emission remains to be more carefully examined.
(6) Prelimiary analysis shows no evidence of VHE emission from other objects such as AGN Centaurus A and pulsar PSR B 1055-52.