Quantum chromodynamics in a finite box
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Koichi  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60012382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) テイース ミハエル  エルランゲン, ニュルンベルグ大学・理論物理部, 教授
レンツ フリーダー  エルランゲン, ニュルンベルグ大学・理論物理部, 教授
OHTA Koichi  Graduate School of General Culture, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30012496)
THIES Michael  Institute of Theoretical Physics, Univ.of Erlangen-Nuruberg, Professor
LENZ Frieder  Institute of Theoretical Physics, Univ.of Erlangen-Nuruberg, Professor
ティース ミハエル  エルランゲン, ニュルンベルグ大学・理論物理学部, 教授
ミハエル ティース  エルランゲン, ニュルンベルグ大学・理論物理部, 教授
フリーダー レンツ  エルランゲン, ニュルンベルグ大学・理論物理部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsQCD / hamiltonian formalism / finite interval / zero mode / guage fixing / U_A (1) anomaly / quenched approximation / NJL model / color transparency / U_A(1)アノマリー / ゲージ不変性 / 正則化 / 格子ゲージ理論 / color transparency / guench近似 / 南部・ジョナ・ラジニオ模型 / スカ-ム模型 / 量子色力学(QCD) / U_A(1)異常
Research Abstract
We have studied the quantum chromodynamics (QCD) in the hamiltonian formulation with a finite interval focussing on its non-perturbative features such as confinement, dynamical breakdown of chiral symmetry and UA (1) anomaly.
The gauge fixing is carried out by a series of unitary transformations and the hamiltonian in the axial gauge representation is obtained.
The finite interval has enabled us to investigate the special role playd by the zero modes of the gauge field. Their role is first clarified in the cases of the quantum electrodynamics and the QCD in 1+1 dimension and then similar considerations lead to the possible understanding of the confinement in the QCD in 3+1 dimension.
The finite interval in one direction turns out to correspond to the case of finite temperature in the Eucledean path integral formalism and a study based on this analogy is being carried out.
UA (1) anomaly is studied in connection with the regularization of the axial vector current. The gauge invariance is fo … More und not to be sufficient for giving correct anomaly and the further requirements are being examined.
The quenched approximation in the lattice QCD is being studied by a simple model consisting of spin systems coupled to harmonic oscillators. A similarity to an adiabatic approximation is suggested and further analytic and numerical analyzes are planned to confirm the similarity.
Based on the obtained insights on the QCD,phenomenological models are constructed and applied to hadron spectroscopy and high energy reactions.
The nucleon is described as a bound state solution of a relativistic Faddeev equation based on the Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model and its static properties are calculated. The results indicate that the model gives a realistic picture of the nucleion. A relativistic quark model of the nucleon is also used to study the effects of the internal dynamics on the initial and/or final state interactions in high energy quasi-elastic processes and the idea of color transparency is examined. Less