Atomic and Electronic Design ob Ceramic/Metal Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Tadatomo (1996)  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
石田 洋一 (1994-1995)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60013108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Masanori  Government Industrial Research Insitute, Osaka. Chef. Researcher, 大阪工業技術試験所・ガラスセラミックス材料部, 主任研究官
OHUCHI Fumio  University of Washington, Dept.of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 教授
ITOH Toshihiro  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Lectur, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80262111)
須賀 唯知  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
S Ohuchi Fum  Dept. of Materials Science and Engineerin, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSiC-Al interface / first-principle molecular dynamics method / electronic structure / adhesive energy / electron microscopy / deformation / ceramic-metal interfaces / sapphire-Al interface / 原子間力顕微鏡 / セラミックス / 界面 / 原子構造 / バンド計算 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Adhesive energies and atomic/electronic structure of metal to ceramic interfaces have been investigated by using the first principle molecular dynamics method based on the density-function theory. This investigation have been conducted through the tight collaboration between Prof.Ohuchi and Dr.Kohyama. The most important finding of the research was that in case of SiC (110) and SiC (100) and Al bonding, there is a strong attractive C-Al interactions with both ionic and covalent characters in the bonded interface, which are considered to play a favorable role in adhesion between SiC and Al. These theoretical results are confirmed by the bonding experiments conducted by Prof.Suga. By means of the surface activated bonding method, he has succeeded in bonding ceramic-metal system at room temperature. TEM study on the microstructure of the bonded interfaces, which has been continued since the last year, showed that a direct bonding of such ceramic-metal interface is formed actually only by contact between such clean surfaces. However, a closer observation of the bonded interface between Al2O3 and Al using the high resolution TEM showed that there is a strong distorted region of several nm thickness which possesses another structure which is different from both Al2O3 and Al. Formtion of such thin intermediate layr was interpreted as a result of strong deformation of the interfaces in contac that would lead to compensate the lattice mismatch. There results have been analyzed and complied for further development of interface engineering, and published in several international conferences. Also possibilities of these findings in application of the packaging technology in the near future has been discussed with fairly good expectations.