Project/Area Number |
06044065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hajime University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (70012482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORMARK Benj アリゾナ大学, 助教授
MORAN Nancy A. University of Arizona, Associate Professor, 準教授
BAUMANN Paul University of California at Davis, Professor, 教授
SATO Shigeharu Univ.Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Sci., Assistant Prof., 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (80250215)
MORIOKA Mizue Univ.Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Sci., Assistant Prof., 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (20272461)
AOKI Shigeyuki Risshoh Univ., School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30159280)
NORMARK Benjamin University of Arizona, Assistant Professor
深津 武馬 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科・日本学術振興会, 特別
佐々木 哲彦 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60235257)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Social aphids / Life cycle / Symbiont / Nitrogen recycling / Uric Acid / Planthopper / Symbionin / GroEL / 菌細胞共生体 / 酵母様共生体 / アブラムシ / 核菌類 / 冬虫夏草 / ジャムリッツエゴアブラムシ / 真社会性 / 腸内細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. This International Scientific Research Program enabled us to work on the ecology of social aphids in detail. We investigated the life cycle of The cabius populimonilis in Colorada and Arizona, U.S.A.In Arizona their life cycle was not associated with migration while in Colorado the life cycle was divided into two, migratory and non-migratory. Analyzes of the individuals in the gall suggested that non-migratory life cycle has evolved secondarily from the migratory one through viviposition by alatae within the gall and apterization of alatae in support of the GP hypothesis by Aoki and Kurosu (1986). 2. Except a few specified groups, all the aphid species harbor prokaryotic symbiont in the bacteriocyte. The previous studies demonstrated that aphid, unlike many other insects, does not convert the nitrogen wastes into uric acid, but produces Gln and Asn from the wastes. The amino acids are metabolized by the symbionts to produce essential amino acids for the host. In the present study, we
… More
demonstrated that planthopper recycles organic nitrogeous compounds in a different manner exploiting its yeastlike symbiont. Planthopper produces uric acid from the wastes and stores it in the tissue, which symbiont metabolizes to produce nitrogenous compounds usable to the host. 3. Aphid symbiont, closely related to E.coli, belongs to the gamma3 subdivision of Proteobacteria. It synthesizes selectively a large amount of symbionin, a stress protein homologous to E.Coli GroEL,which functions as molecular chaperone. In the present study, nucleotide sequences encoding symbionins from three closely interrelated aphids were compared with one another and that for GroEL.It was suggested that in these proteins a particular position is highly susceptible to amino acid substitution, through which symbionins, the GroEL homologs symbionts seemed to have acquired a unique function as phosphotransferase on top of the activity as molecular chaperone. This may represent a rare example of non-neutral evolution of molecule under the positive selection pressure. Less