| Project/Area Number |
06044075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKURA Tetsuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30139208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出村 誠 東京農工大学, 機器分析センター, 講師 (70188704)
GULLION T Department of Chemistry Florida State University, Florida State Un, Assistant
NICHOLSON L.K Center for Advanced Technology Cornnel University, Cornnel U, Assistant
CROSS T.A National Magnetic Resonance Facility Florida State University, Flo, Professor
石原 邦 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
棚沢 一朗 東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (30013105)
松田 浩珍 東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80145820)
永井 正敏 東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用科学研究科部, 助教授 (20111635)
松岡 秀明 東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授
NICHOLOSON L Cornell University, Assistant
GULLION Terr Department of Chemistry, Florida State Un, Assistant
CROSS Timoth National Magnetic Resonance Facility, Flo, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Solid State NMR / Silk / Isotope Labelling / Angular-dependent NMR / REDOR / NMR Structural Analysis / Amorphous Structure / Dynamics / Chemical shift Anisotropy / CROWN / スピン拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this international joint study is development of novel analytical methods using angular-and distance-dependent theory of solid state NMR in atomic level and its application to structural analysis of polymers in atomic level. Orientation-dependent NMR interactions such as dipole-dipole, quadrupole and chemical shielding yield structural information on polymers in the solid state. If these parameters are observed for each site in oriented polymers, the solid state NMR methods can give even the atomic co-ordinates of the polymers. This is especially effective in the determination of the atomic co-ordinates of uniaxially oriented peptides or proteins in which the X-ray technique gives only little structural information. This analytical method could be applied to obtain structural information of oriented polyamide fibers such as poly (p-phenylene terephthalamide) (PPTA), and poly (m-phenylene isophthalamide) (PMIA) and poly (4-methyl-m-phenylene terephthalamide) (P4M-MPTA) fibers without isotope labelling of the samples. The oriented carbonyl carbon labelled poly (ethylene terephthalate) (PET) films are also analyzed with this method. Especially, more quantitative structural information was obtained for a locally ordered domain which has been recognized as an amorphous domain in X-ray diffraction analysis in heterogeneous polymer samples. The REDOR (Rotational Echo Double Resonance) technique has been applied to structure determination of a silk fibroin model compound. In general, this does not require the orientation of the samples in the analysis, but selective isotope labelling between specified nuclear pairs in the samples is required which becomes frequently to be a problem.