Interdisciplinary Study on Rural Social Change in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Takashi  Social Science Faculty, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (40126371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 洪祥  南開大学, 歴史系, 教授
左 志遠  南開大学, 歴史系, 教授
魏 宏運  南開大学, 歴史系, 教授
SATOH Hiroshi  Faculty of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 助教授 (50211280)
NAKAO Katsumi  Human Relation Faculty, Wakoh University, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (00222159)
UCHIYAMA Masao  Internatinal Faculty, Utsunomiya University, 国際学部, 教授 (30151905)
KASAHARA Tokushi  Education Faculty, Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (80125814)
HAMAGUCHI Nobuko  University of Air, 教養学部, 教授 (90126350)
GROVE Linda  Comparative Culture Faculty, Sophia University, 比較文化学部, 教授
ZHANG Hongxiang  History Department, Nankai University
ZUO Zhiyuan  History Department, Nankai University
WEI Hongyun  History Department, Nankai University
末次 玲子  中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLand Reform / Collectivization / Mantetsu Research Bureau / Life History / Cultural Revolution / Community / Anti-Japanese War / Socialist Market Economy / 農業集団化 / 農村家族 / 生産請負制 / 郷鎮企業
Research Abstract
In preparation for our field work in Sibeizhai village (Luancheng county, Hebei Province) we translated all of the transcripts of last year's field work interviews and restudied the 1940's records of the village which are included in the Chugoku Noson Kanko Chosa, and on the basis of that data made detailed plans for further interviewing. We then visited China from September 4 to September 19, and conducted the following research : 1. Interviewing in Sibeizhai village ; 2. Survey of general conditions in the neighboring village of Beiwulipu ; 3. Interviews with local history experts in Luancheng county ; 4. Collection of documents held in private hands, including contracts and family genealogies ; and 5. Construction of a detailed map showing the location of every family in Sibeizhai village.
Since this was the final year of the project grant, one of our members Uchiyama Masao together with an assistant, Li Enmin, visited China from November 20 to December 3 to consult with the Chinese scholars who are our partners in this joint research project about the results of our research and plans for publication. They also visited and did a brief survey of Lengshuiqou village in Licheng county, Shandong. This village is also one of the villages included in the Kanko Chosa. At present we are in the process of preparing to publish the results of our research, and are currently translating the remaining interview transcripts and collected documents.