Project/Area Number |
06044081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi Yokohama National University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20134893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DALRYMPLE Mary Xerox Palo Alto Research Laboratory researcher, パロアルト研究センター, 研究員
KAMEYAMA Megumi SRI International researcher, 研究員
GAWRON Mark SRI International, 研究員
PETERS Stanley Stanford University (CSLI) Professor, 言語学科CSLI, 教授
TAKUBO Yukinori Kyushu University, 文学部, 助教授 (10154957)
NAKASHIMA Hideyuki Electrotechnical Laboratory, 協調アーキテクチャ研究室, 室長
IMANI Ikumi Nagoya Gakuin University Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20213233)
KATAGIRI Yasuhiro ATR Media Integration & Communication Research Laboratories, 第4研究室, 室長
HARADA Yasunari Waseda University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80189711)
GAWRON Jean mark SRI International researcher
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Japanese / English / Situation / Context / Language / Understanding / Ellipsis / Discourse / Interpretation / 省略現象 / 動詞句省略 / 相互表現 / 視点 / 協調アーキテクチャ |
Research Abstract |
Through two years of this joint research project, we worked out the following results. 1. Reciprocal : We did comparative study of English "each other" and Japanese "otagai" and "-aw" and end up with the conclusion that their interpretations depend on the situation of use. 2. Temporal Nominal Interpretations : We clarify the interpretation mechanism of temporal nominals in English and Japanese. Since in both language communities the same calendar time structure is used, interpretation mechanism of temporal nominals depends upon the situations of their use in the same way. 3. Implicit Argument Analysis of Japoanese Zero's : Previously Japanese Zero's are regarded as elipsis of obligatory cases. On the contrary we take a new view that Zero's are implicit arguments of predicates. 4. Coreference Analysis based on Causality Relations : For complex sentences expressing causality relations, a coreference relation between subject of main clause and subject of sub-ordinate clause becomes accounted
… More
for by 1) semantics of predicates of each clause and 2) pragmatic constraints like consistency of point of view. 5. Discourse Management Analysis of Sentence Final Particles : We propose a new semantics of YO and NE which is a monitoring function of speaker's mental state during utterance. 6. Resolving Elliptical Utterances : The approach we take relies on establishing a relation between the meaning of the clause containing the ellipsis and the meaning of the antecedent clause which supplies the meaning, and solving an equation that states that relation. 7. Situated Disambiguations of Japanese Dialogue : When we communicate through natural language, we do not explicitly say everything. Rather, both the speaker and the hearer utilize information supported by the utterance situation. We formalize this as a situated representation suitable for situated inference. 8. Indefinites, Conditionals, and Quantification : Japanese "dono" represents either a whquestion or a universal quantification. We analyze this multiple meanings of "dono" by focusing on the semantic parallelism between English "wh-ever" construction and Japanese "dono" + "mo" construction. Less