| Project/Area Number |
06044084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Junji Faculty of Science, Toyama University professor, 理学部, 教授 (30033814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
THOLEUCE Jea フランス国立研究所, グルノーブル極低温研究所, 研究員
HACU Piere フランス国立研究所, グルノーブル極低温研究所, 研究員
SCHWEIZER Jacques Departement de Recherches Fondamentaln, CEN-grenoble, France Directer, 磁気中性子部門, 部長
NISHIMURA Katsuhiko Faculty of Engineering, Toyama University Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70218189)
KUWAI Tomohiko Faculty of Science, Toyama University Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10251878)
ISIKAWA Yosikazu Faculty of Science, Toyama University professor, 理学部, 教授 (20143836)
THOLENCE Jean louis Center de Recherche de Tris Basses Temperatures, CNRS-Grenoble, France Research
HAEN Pierre Center de Recherche de Tris Basses Temperatures, CNRS-Grenoble, France Research
THOLENCE Jea フランス国立科学研究所, グルノーブル極低温研究所, 研究員
HAEN Pcirre フランス国立科学研究所, グルノーブル極低温研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ce compounds / Kondo effeer / magnetic structure / heavy fermion / Japan-France neminar / electrie resistivity / thermopower / publicatim of proceedings / 希釈冷凍機 / 重い電子系 / 近藤格子系 / 高温超伝導酸化物 / ウラン化合物 / 日仏(富山-グルノ-ブル)共同研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Ce compounds demonstrate various and different types of physical properties at low temperature originating from the competition between the Kondo interaction and the RKKY interaction between magnetic spins. We, the member of the research group in Toyama studying low temperature and magnetic properties have been collaborating with the research group in Grenoble in France which is well known in the world for famous and active works studying the same field. Toyama group made several Ce compounds, measured magnetic and thermal properties of them and found the heavy fermion properties, Kondo properties and interesting magnetic properties of them. Grenoble group made neutron experiment and very low temperature measurements on these samples. One of big achievements for Toyama group was an installment of a dilution refrigerator of Grenoble type in our laboratory in Toyama. The dilution refrigerator of Grenoble type was installed for the first time in Japan. It is easy to handle and it has no 1K
… More
pot which other dilution refrigerator, that of Oxford company for example, usually have. It started recently to enable us to measure electric resistivity and other properties down to low temperature of mK range. Grenoble group provided us technical helps and supports for eliminating the noises, the accurate measurements of temperature and for minimizing the heat production in the dilution refrigerator which has very small cooling power at temperature of mK range. Another big event of us was the organization of a Japan-France seminar on "Magnetic, electrical and thermal properties of rare earth compounds" on March 13th to 15th, 1996, held in Toyama. The number of participants was 31. Among them we count eight research workers in Toyama University and Toyama Prefectural University, ten French research workers, all very active and known for their famous works, and thirteen research workers in other universities in Japan, from Hokkaido to Okinawa, who are leading frontier researches. Every participants made oral speeches for twenty to forty five minutes. Discussions were fruitful and hot. The seminar was an utmost event to commemorate the close cooperation between Toyama and Grenoble. We are going to publish in this year the proceedings of the seminar as a "Supplement of Journal of Physical Society of Japan", which will be of high value for workers in this field. Less