Regulation Mechanism of the Electron Transport in Chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKanazawa University, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
WADA Keishiro  Dept.of Biol., Fac.of Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 理学部, 教授 (70028174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BLANKENSHIP アール.イー  アリゾナ州立大, Dept. Chem. Biochem., 教授
GOLBECK John h.  Dept.of Biochem., Univ.of Nebraska, Dept. Biochem., 教授
BUCHANAN Bob b.  Dept.of Plant Biol., Univ.of California at Berkeley, 教授
OH-OKA Hirozo  Fac.of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (30201966)
SAEKI Kazuhiko  Fac.of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (40201511)
HOSHINA Satoshi  Fac.of Science, Kanazawa University, 理学部, 助手 (50019486)
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  Fac.of Sci., Okayama Science University, 理学部, 教授 (00028242)
BLANKENSHIP Robert e.  Dept.of Chem.Biochem., Arizona State Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsferredoxin / ferredoxin-NADP^+ oxidoreductase / chloroplast photosystem I reaction center / Fe-S type reaction center / non-photosynthetic plastids / electron transport system / 非光合成組織 / フェレドキシン
Research Abstract
Regulation mechanism of the electron transport in chloroplast and the related plastids was investigated by the group including three American scientists who was experts in each field. Experiments were planed by focussing on 1) regulation in cyclic electron transport system, 2) regulation of photon cupturation by two photosystems, 3) balance between NADP photoreduction and photophosphorylation, 4) partitioning of electrons from reduced ferredoxin to electron requiring system, such as NADP reduction, reductive assimilation of nitrogen, sulfur and carbon, ferredoxin-dependent thioredoxin system.
Electron transport in photosystem I reaction center complex and Fe-S type reaction center was intensively investigated by spectrophotometrical and biochemical procedures and site-directed mutagenesis of genes encoding subunit proteins of the complex. It was investigated if the c-type cytochrome deficient mutant of photosynthetic bacterium (Rhodobacter capsulata) was compensated by the introduction of gene encoding human cytochrome c. At the moment no positive result was obtained.
Some proteins components (ferredoxin and ferredoxin-NADP^+ oxido-reductase) of electron transport system in non-photosynthetic plastids were biochemically compared with those in chloroplast. There were isoenzymes or isoproteins differently expressed in chloroplast and non-photosynthetic plastids, which can differently function in the various electron transport systems in plastids.