STUDY ON LIVER CIRRHOSIS AND HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA IN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY president, 学長 (40107511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邱 東川  四川省寄生虫病防治研究所, 主任
雷 秉鈞  華西医科大学, 医学院, 教授
SHO Masanori  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90154682)
HOSAKA Yukio  TOKYO MEDICAL COLLEGE Visiting Professor, 医学部, 客員教授 (60072873)
AKAHANE Yoshihiro  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60092855)
OTA Nobuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY professor, 医学部, 教授 (10143611)
MAYUMI Makoto  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049016)
NAKAJIMA Yasuo  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY professor, 医学部, 教授 (20039845)
QIU Dong-chuan  SICHUAN INSTITUTE OF PARASITIC DISEASES Chief
LEI Bingjun  WEST CHINA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE profe
劉 崇義  四川省寄生虫病防治研究所, 所長
王 錦蓉  華西医科大学, 医学院, 教授
張 肇達  華西医科大学, 副校長
宮崎 吉規  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80166157)
薬袋 勝  山梨県衛生公害研究所, 生物部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsschistosomiasis / HBV / HCV / liver cirrhosis / HCC / TNFalpha / West China / Yangtse River region / 中国四川省 / 住民検診
Research Abstract
To estimate the seroepidemiology of HBV and HCV infection in China where schistosomiasis japonica was endemic, we performed the collaborative studies with West China University of Medical Sciences and Sichuan Institute of Parasitic Disease.
A total of 1,268 serum samples from six general populations in China were tested for HBV and HCV markers. And we have studied 104 serum samples from the patients with liver cirrhosis and 138 samples with hepatocellular carcinoma in Sichuan, China.
Among 519 serum samples from the endemic areas of schistosomiasis japonica, 56 (10.8%) were positive for HBsAg, and 164 (31.6%) were negative for all HBV markers. But Anti-HCV was not detected with a second-generation ELISA kit. Among 530 samples from three old endemic area, 79 (14.9%) were positive for HBsAg, and 135 (25.5%) were negative for all HBV markers. And 3 (0.57%) were positive for Anti-HCV.Among 219 samples from two nonendemic area, 18 (8.2%) were positive for HBsAg, 70 (32.0%) were negative for all HBV markers, and 36 (14.9%) were positive for Anti-HCV.In chronic liver diseases, HBsAg was detected in 170 cases (70.2%) from 242 examined cases. Anti-HCV was positive in 36 cases (14.9%).
ELISA using soluble Schistosoma japonicum eggs antigen (SEA) was used for the screening of schistosomiasis. 339 (65.3%) out of 519 samples from the endemic area, 87 (16.4%) out of 530 from the old endemic area, 4 (1.8%) out of 219 from the nonendemic area, 10 (4.1%) out of 242 from the patients with chronic liver diseases were positive.
165 individuals in the endemic region were typed for the promotor region by the method of PCR, and the genotype frequency was as follows ; 0.855 for TNF1/TNF1, 0.115 for TNF1/TNF2 and 0.03 for TNF2/TNF2. The frequency of TNF2 allele in the endemic area in Sichuan was significantly higher (0.176) than those in Japan (0.0) and other schistosomiasis-nonendemic area like as Solomon Islands (0.0) (p<0.01).