Integrated System of Back Analysis for Geotechnical Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya Uiversity
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasuaki  Department of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering, Nagoya University, Japana Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30126833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKI Takafumi  Department of Geotechnical and Environmental Engineering, Nagoya University, Jap, 工学部, 助手 (10262875)
呉 旭  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (00262858)
CIVIDANI Ann  ミラノ工科大学, 工学部, 助教授
GIODA Giancarlo  Department of Structural Engineering, Technical University of Milan, Italy Profe, 工学部, 教授
SWOBODA Gunter  School of Engineering, University of innsbruck, Austria.Professor, 工学部, 教授
CIVIDINI Annamaria  Department of Structural Engineering, Technical University of Milan, Italy Assoc
WU Xu  Department of Mechano-Informatics and Systems, Nagoya University, Japan Research
CIVIDINI Ann  ミラノ工科大学, 工学部, 助教授
ANNAMARIA C  ミラノ工科大学, 工学部, 助教授
GIANCARLO G  ミラノ工科大学, 工学部, 教授
GUNTER Swob  インスブルック大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGeotechnical engineering / Inverse analysis / Inhomogeneous / Dual boundary control / カルマンフィルター
Research Abstract
In geotechnical engineering, we must estimate the underground state precisely, thus the geological surveying plays an essential role. However, as well-known, the ground materials are inevitably inhomogeneous, and are frequently of nonlinearity. The material properties obtained by conventional in situ tests such as the plate loading test, bore hole pressure test, Lugeon test have been determined on the basis of analytical solutions usually, which cannot take the inhomogeniety of materials, disorder of layrs or irregular shape of boundary, et al.into account. In this sense, the inverse analysis for identifying material properties is of important meaning.
Unfortunately the inverse problem is usually ill-posed, so it is difficult to establish a general and accurate method. Ichikawa developed a sufficiently general method based on a dual boundary control concept, and it is applied to the linear elastic problem (Ichikawa and Ohkami 1992), and the viscoelastic problem (Ohkami and Ichikawa 1996).
This kind of theoretical concept must be applied to practical engineering problems, so we have developed a three dimensional finite element code which provides a well-designed input-output interface.
The members involved in this international project are as follows : Y.Ichikawa, T.Seki, X.Wu (Nagoya University, Japan) ; G.Swoboda (Innsbruck University, Austria) ; G.Gioda, A.Cividini (Technical Univresity of Milano, Italy).