Nation-wide survey of isotope in environmental water in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Yukimasa  School of Engineering, Nagoya University professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 作元  衛生部, 工業衛生実験所, 教授
金 益和  福建省, 放射衛生防護所, 副教授
任 天山  衛生部, 工業衛生実験所, 教授
NAGAMINE Kouichiro  School of Engineering, Nagoya University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10242843)
KATO Kikuo  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Science, Nagoya University professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022616)
REN Tianshan  Laboratory of Industrial Hygiene, Ministry of Public Health professor
JIN Yehe  Fujian Provicial Institute of Radiation Health Protection Associate professor
WANG Zuoyuan  Laboratory of Industrial Hygiene, Ministry of Public Health professor
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnvironmental water / Water vapor / Stable isotope / China / Oxygen-18 / Deuterium / Regional distribution / Temperature effect / Amount effect / 緯度効果
Research Abstract
A technique for collecting water vapor in air without isotope effect had been developed. Liquid nitrogen and alcohol were isotopes (Oxygen-18 and Deuterium) in water vapor were sampled in winter, spring and summer seasons at Beijing, Fuzhou, Changchun, and Lanzhou.
Stable isotope ratio of oxygen-18 (delta^<18>O) in water vapor was -10--36% : the average values were -24.7 (Beijing), -20.8 (Lanzhou), -13.5 (Fuzhou), and -18.0 (Nagoya). delta^<18>O values were lighter in spring and summer seasons than in winter season. delta^<18>O values in water vapor showed lighter values than those in rain water ; -7.3 (Beijing), -6.5 (Lanzhou), -5.6 (Fuzhou), and -6.7% (Nagoya).
Sampling of environmental water including rain water has been carried out at Beijing, Fuzhou, Guiyang, Inner Mongolia, Changchun, Wuchang, Shanghai, Lanzhou, Wulumuqi and Lhasa. The samples were send to Nagoya and measured.
In China, delta^<18>O and deltaD values about 240 water samples they had already obtained have been also measured.
In addition, IAEA publication for stable isotopes and other literatures were surveyed.
Based on the above investigation, regional distribution of delta^<18>O has been obtained. Latitude and continental effect were seen from the distribution. By analyzing the date, the following features were revealed : In the northern part of China, where is situated in dry and semi-dry district, temperature effect was seen. The amount effect was seen in the southern part of China, where is situated in humid and semi-humid district.
d excess (d=deltaD- 8delta^<18>O) showed large value in dry season (Oct.-March) than in humid season (April- Sept.).