Nuclear magnetic resonance studies of calcyclin and annexin XI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroyoshi  Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80100171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASTRY Mallika  Scripps Research Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員
OKAZAKI Katsuo  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20252231)
MIZUTANI Akihiro  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30242861)
LUBIENSKI Michael  Scripps Research Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員
POTTS Barbara C  Scripps Research Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員
CHAZIN Walter J  Scripps Research Institute, Associate Member, 教授
WATANABE Yasuo  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10273228)
NIKI Ichiro  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10262908)
LUBIENSKI M  スクリプス研究所, 研究員
POTTS Barba  スクリプス研究所, 研究員
CHAZIN Walt  スクリプス研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCalcyclin / annexinXI / Ca^<2+>-binding proteins / NMR / 3D-structure / アネキシンXI / NMR解析 / 細胞内局在 / 高次構造変換
Research Abstract
Ca^<2+>-binding proteins is classified into major 3 groups based on structure of the Ca^<2+>-binding domain, 1) EF-hand proteins, 2) annexins, 3) C2-domain proteins. This study was mainly aimed at the elucidation of three-dimensional structure of calcyclin, a member of S100 family with 2 EF-hands and annexin XI which is a ligand of calcyclin with NMR spectroscopy. The three dimensional structure of calcyclin has been determined in solution in the apo state by NMR spectroscopy and a computational strategy that incorporates a systematic docking protocol. This structure reveals a symmetric homodimeric fold that is unique among Ca^<2+>-binding proteins. Dimerization is mediated by hydrophobic contacts from several highly conserved residues, which suggests that the dimer fold identified for calcyclin will serve as a structural paradigm for the S100 subfamily of Ca^<2+>-binding proteins.
The subcellular localization of annexin XI is, unique among the family, mainly in a uncleus of cells such … More as COS-7 and is altered by phosphorylation. In this study, it was revealed that annexin XI localized in a nucleus by the regulatory domain as nuclear localization signal, and the localization is regulated depending on developmental and growth stages, and cell types, and annexin XI isoforms generated by alternative splicing in the N-terminal regulatory domain differed in subcellular localization.
We indentified the calcyclin binding domain on annexin XI with annexin XI-GST fusion proteins. This results indicated that calcyclin bound in the region from Gln49 to Thr62. Chou-Fasman analysis of the binding domain suggest a highly probability for a-helical formation with hydrophobic residues aligning onto one side of a theoretical amphipathic helix. It was suggested that the annexin XI hydrophobic face was the binding site for calcyclin. We synthesized the peptide containing the calcyclin binding site of annexin XI,which could bind to calcyclin. We have been analyzed the three-dimensional structure of the complex of calcyclin and the calcyclin binding peptide of annexin XI with NMR spectroscopy. These results obtained in this study contribute to the studies of not only the structure analysis of Ca^<2+>-binding proteins but also the protein-protein interaction in other field. Less