Project/Area Number |
06044106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1996) Nagoya University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Masatoshi Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10208423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Shuichi Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10204273)
MURO Yoshinao Nagoya University School of Medicine, Assiatant, 医学部, 助手 (80270990)
MONTMINY Marc.R Salk Institute, Professor, 助教授
NISHIZAWA Yuji Okurahoma University, Pos.Doc., 医学部, 研究員 (80252229)
USUKURA Jiro Nagoya University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30143415)
藤澤 仁 旭川医科大学, 教授 (10027039)
MONTMINY Ma ソーク研究所, 助教授
若林 隆 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00079998)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | CREB / CBP / ATF1 / Phosphorylation / phosphorylation / 転写調節 / 蛋白リン酸化 / CREB結合蛋白 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated phosphorylation-dependent activation mechanism of the transcription factor, CREB (Hagiwara et al, Cell 1992, Hagiwara et al, Mol Cell Biol 1993, Shimomura et al, J Biol Chem 1996). In the present study, we succeeded to visualize the CREB/DNA complexes, phosphorylation-dependent structural changes of CREB,and complex formation of CREB/CBP by an improved low angle rotary shadowing methods. Intermolecular imaging by electron microscopy described in this manuscript should enable structural information to be obtained regarding transcriptional machinery, which should complement evidence gained from X-ray crystallography.