Project/Area Number |
06044112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Toshihide Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARZANOV Alexander Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of System Analysis, システム科学研究所, 教授
BIOCH Jan C Faculty of Economics, Evasmus Univertiy, 経済学部, 教授
EITER Thomas School of Engineering, Wien Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授
KOGAN Alexander Rutgers University, RUTCOR, ラトコー研究所, 助教授
BOROS Endre Rutgers University, RUTCOR, ラトコー研究所, 教授
KAMEDA Tiko School of Computing Science, Simon Fraser University, 計算学部, 教授
YAGIURA Mutsunori Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助手 (10263120)
IBARAKI Satoru Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助手 (10252488)
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70202231)
BIOCH Jan C エスラムス大学, 経済学部, 教授
BIOCH JauC エラスムス大学, 経済学部, 教授
PILARSKI Slo Simon Fraser大学, 計算学部, 助教授
LIESTMAN Art Simon Fraser大学, 計算学部, 教授
HELL Povol Simon Fraser大学, 計算学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | distributed systems / logical analysis / optimization / Boolean function / coterie / プール関数 |
Research Abstract |
In these three years of joint research, we could invite Professor Tiko Kameda (Simon Fraser University), Professor Endre Boros (Rutgers University), Professor Thomas Eiter (Wien Institute of Technology), Professor Jan C.Bioch (Erasmus University), Professor Alexander Kogan (Rutgers University), Professor Alexander Karzanov (Russian Academy of Sciences) to Kyoto University. Also Toshihide Ibaraki visited Simon Fraser University, Rutgers University and Wien Institute of Technology. As a result of this series of joint research, we could publish several papers in professional journals and international conferences on the following topics. (1) Theory of distributed systems, particularly mutual exclusion based on coteries. We have clarified the relationship between coteries and self-dual positive Boolean functions. (2) Identification and dualization of positive functions. As a key question in the research of (1), this problem has been studied by various groups, including us. Some partial results were obtained. (3) Partially defined Boolean functions and knowledge ackquisition. The above research has been extended to this new interesting field of data analysis. (4) Minimum cuts in graphs and theory of network flows. To exploit the results of graph and network theory, we studied algorithmic aspects of these problems, and proposed new efficient algorithms.