Research on disasters by floods and geomorphological changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Shinji  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00027286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYAMSUDIN  Research Institute for Water Resources Development, Ministry of Public Works, In, 室長
ISNUGROHO  Research Center for River and Sabo, Ministry of Public Works, Indonesia, Chief E, 河川砂防研究センター, 主任研究員
PANGESTI Dya  水資源開発研究所, 河川砂防研究センター, 所長
FUJITA Masaharu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60181369)
YOSIOKA Hiroshi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10027287)
YAMASHITA Takao  Disaster Prevention Research Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
TANAKAMARU Haruya  Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80171809)
TAKARA Kaoru  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
SAWAI Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Setsuman University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70109073)
KAWATA Yoshiaki  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
PANGESLI Dyah Rahayu  Research Center for River and Sabo, Ministry of Public Works, Indonesia Dorector
SYAMSUDIN  水資源開発研究所, 室長
ISNUGROHO  水資源開発研究所, 河川砂防研究センター, 主任研究員
DYAH Rahayu  水資源開発研究所, 河川砂防研究センター, 所長
SHAMSUDIN  公共事業省, 水資源開発研究所, 室長
ISNUGROHO  公共事業省, 水資源開発研究所・河川工業実験所, 主任研究員
DYAH Rahaya  公共事業省, 水資源開発研究所・河川工業実験所, 所長
SHAMSUDIN  公共事業省, 水資源開発研究所, 室長
ISNUGROHO  公共事業省, 水資源開発研究所・河川工学実験所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRainfall runoff / sediment runoff / River bed Variation / Beach erosion / Erosion Control / Flood Hazard / Sediment hazard / Countermeasures of natural Hazards / 海岸浸食制御
Research Abstract
In order to conduct "research on disasters by flood and geomorphological changes", three sub-themes are prepared ;
(1) Characteristics of rainfall and surface runoff,
(2) Sediment runoff and river changes, and
(3) Beach erosion.
Discussions associated with topics (1) and (2) are made mainly on the problems in the Brantas river. The third topics is conducted with attention focused on the coral reef of Bali island as well as on the Semalan beach located on the north-central Jawa. In performing the study, data-analyzes, observations for data collections and numerical simulations are employed. Results are sammerized as follows :
(1) A long and short terms rain fall runoff method its proposed in the upper Brantas, and is applicability is tested by using the runoff data at Karankates dam reservoir. Applying remote sensing images and a geographic information system, land cover classification and geomorphologic characteristics are realized. Rainfall runoff was computed by the kinematic wave method … More for the hillslopes and river channels, while sediment yields from tributaries was estimated by unit stream power method.
(2) Numerical methods evaluating one dimensional river change as well as two dimensional one are developed, taking both contact loads and suspended sediment, and sediment supplies from tributaries into consideration. The methods predict longitudinal bed variation, local crosions forming concave river banks and propagation of bed material, and were applied to the Brantas to evaluate the river change. In addition, a method is proposed by means of a tidal reservoir for reducing the river mouth sedimentation. It emphasizes that optical operation of tidal reservoir prevents the river mouth from severe sedimentation.
(3) A beach erosion method is developed, based on 2-D governing equations and data analyzes. It predicts wind-induced and wave-induced currents and beach crosion process. Numerical simulations have been conducted to predict the beach processes for cultivated coral reef as well as for rapid change of sediment supply due to shortcut of river course. Less