Electronic Behavior ofWide-Gap Semiconductor and Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PENSL G.  University of Erlangen, Institute of Appl.Phys.Senior Researcher, 応用物理研究所, 主幹研究員
CHOYKE W.j.  University of Pittsburgh, Dept. of Physics, professor, 理学部, 教授
KIMOTO Tsunenobu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 助手 (80225078)
GERHARD Pens  ユルランゲン大学, 応用物理研究所, 主幹研究員
WOLFGANG.J. チョイケ  ピッツバーグ大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssilicon carbide / epitaxial growth / photoluminescence / deep level / ion implantation / power device / 不純物ド-ピング / 結晶評価
Research Abstract
SiC epilayrs grown by chemical vapor deposition were characterized by Hall effect, admittance spectroscopy , low-temperature photoluminescence, (PL) and deep level transient spectroscopy (DLTS).The background donor concentration of undoped epilayrs could be reduced down to 1*10^<14>cm^<-3> by increasing the C/Si ratio during growth. The nitrogen donor activation energies were estimated as 50meV at hexagonal and 110meV at cubic sites. In low-temperature PL,the nitrogen bound exciton peaks and free exciton peaks were dominant, indicating high-purity of epilayrs. DLTS measurements revealed a low concentration of electron traps (-10^<13>cm^<-3>). This trap can be created by the irradiation of any high-energy particles, and is stable even after high-temperature annealing at 1700゚C.From detailed analyzes of photoluminescence and DLTS peaks, this trap may originate from a Si-C divacancy.
B and Al ion implantations into n-type SiC epilayrs were investigated. The critical implant dose for amorphization is estimated to be 1*10^<15>cm^<-2> for Al^+ implantation and 5*10^<15>cm^<-2> for B^+ implantation. By Al^+ implantation followed by annealing at 1500゚C,p-type epilayrs with a sheet resistance of 22kOMEGA/* could be obtained. B^+ implantation resulted in the formation of highly resistive layrs. This resistive layrs were successfully applied to the edge termination of high-voltage SiC Schottky rectifiers. Using this technique, 1.7kV SiC rectifiers with a very low on-resistance of 5mOMEGAcm^2 were realized.