| Project/Area Number |
06044118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50026233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZEMVA Boris Jozef Stefan Institute, Director, フッ素化学研究室, 教授
鄭 容宝 (財)応用科学研究所, フッ素化学研究室, 室長(研究職) (50188653)
TRESSAUD Alain National Center of Scientific Research, Laboratory of Solid State Chemistry, pro, 固体化学研究室, 教授
ETOURNEAU Jean University of Bordeaux I,Laboratory of Solid State Chemistry, professor, 固体化学研究室, 教授
DEVILLIERS Didier University of Pierre and Marie Curie, Laboratory of Electrochemistry, professor, 電気化学研究室, 教授
CHEMLA Marius University of Pierre and Marie Curie, Laboratory of Electrochemistry, professor, 電気化学研究室, 教授
CHONG Yong-bo Research Institute for Applied Science, professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Fluorination Reaction / Carbon Materials / Vanadium Oxide Fluoride / High Oxidation State Transition Metal / Fluorinating Agent / Carbon-Fluorine Composite / Fluorides / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / グラファイト / 層間化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Synthesis and electrochemical properties of vanadium oxide fluoride-graphite intercalation compounds (GICs) Vanadium oxide fluoride-GICs were prepared at 130゚C from V_2O_5, F_2 and graphite. IR,XPS and X-ray diffraction measurements revealed that the GICs were stage 2 C_* (VOF_3) F containing excess oxygens. Chronopotentiometry and impedance measurements showed that diffusion coefficients and electrical conductivities of C_<17.7> (VOF_3) F and C_<20.4> (VOF_3) F were 3.8*10^<-10>cm^2s^<-1>,9.3*10^<-7> Scm^<-1> and 4.5*10^<-10> cm^2s-1,2.7*10^<-7> Scm^<-1>, respectively. 2.Synthesis of fluorine-graphite intercalation compounds using high oxidation state transition metal fluorides as catalysts. The fluorine-graphite intercalation compounds were synthesized at room temperature and -80゚C using AgF_3 or NiF_3 as a catalyst. The products were a mixture of stage 1+2 to stage 4 compounds with compositions, C_4F-C_<15>F.Main products were mixtures of stage 2 and 3 with compositions, C_9F-C_<10>F.Stage 1 phase with pyrolytic graphite sheet showed a large c-axis repeat distance, 1.03 nm, indicating the formation of biintercalation phase consisting of semi-ionic and nearly ionic fluorines. 3.Electrochemical properties of carbon-fluorine composite Electrochemical measurements in sulfuric acid and sodium chloride solutions showed that the corrosion was much less in carbon-fluorine compsite than in pure nickel. Monobromobenzene suspended in aqueous solution was selectively reduced at carbon-fluorine composite electrode.