The role of collagen-specific molecular chaperone HSP47
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuhiro  CHEST DISEASE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (50127114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WALSH David A  University of Sydney, 主任研究員
GREENSPAN Daniels  University of Wisconsin-Madison, 准教授
KUHN Klaus  Max Planck Institut fur Biochemic, プランク研究所, 教授
HOSOKAWA Nobuko  CHEST DISEASE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (00263153)
NAKAI Akira  CHEST DISEASE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (60252516)
KLAUS Kuhn  マックス, プランク研究所, 教授
WALSH D.A  シドニー大学, 主任研究員
GREENSPAN D.  ウィスコンシン大学, 准教授
KUHN K  マックス, プランク研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstress protein / HSP47 / procollagen / molecular chaperone / コラーゲン / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
HSP47 was originally identified as a collagen-specific stress protein located in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). HSP47 binds to procollagen in the ER immediately after the nascent chain of procollagen enters the ER and dissociates from it in the cis-Golgi network. Binding affinity of HSP47 to various types of collagens including types I to V was revealed to be similar using BIAcore biosensor. The expression of HSP47 closely correlates with that of collagens including types I to IV in various cell lines and during the development of mouse embryos. Both HSP47 and types I and III collagens were also induced in some pathological conditions such as during the progression of liver fibrosis caused by the administration of carbon tetrachrolide into rats.
We showed the results of the transfection of antisense RNA for HSP47 into BALB c/3T3 cells. We obtained several stable transfectants where the synthesis and accumulation of HSP47 were inhibited moderately and almost completely. The expression of procollagen was observed to be inhibited at levels of both protein synthesis and mRNA accumulation in the cells containing low level of HSP47. In addition to the inhibition of collagen synthesis, the secretion of procollagen was inhibited in these cells although the inhibition was not so evident because of the low level of collagen synthesis. Next, we tried to transfect the cDNA encoding al chain of type I collagen into the HSP47-antisense transfected cells. In this double transfectants, the level of HSP47 was low while the amount of procollagen al chain was comparable with that of control cells. In these cells, we found that procollagen was recovered in the detergent-insoluble fraction, indicating that HSP47 is involved in the solubility of a chains of procollagen in the ER.