Comperative study in the viability of the liver graft harvested from cadaver and living donor, evaluated by assessment of tissue oxygenation in sinusoid and oxidation of hepatocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Yoshio  Professor, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウオニカイト クルト  ハノーファー医科大学, 教授
ピッケルマイヤー ルドル  ハノーファー医科大学, 教授
IKAI Iwao  Assistant, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助手 (60263084)
OZAKI Nobuhiro  Assistant, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助手 (50211818)
UEMOTO Shinji  Assistant, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252449)
INOMATA Yukihiro  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (50193628)
TANAKA Akira  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (00240820)
INAMOTO Takashi  Professor, Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology and Nursing, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10135577)
TANAKA Koichi  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20115877)
WONIGEIT Kurt  Professor
PICHLMAYR Rudorf  Professor
本田 和男  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (00209321)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiver TRASPLANTATION / REGECTION / Near infra-red spectroscopy / micro circulation / hepaticsinusoid / oxygen satulation / primary-nonfunction / 近赤外光分析 / 生体部分肝移植 / 脳死肝移植
Research Abstract
As hemoglobin can be used as an optical parameter of microcirculation, oxygen saturation and content of hemoglobin of red cells in the liver sinusoids can be evaluated with tissue near-infrared spectroscopy. Using this novel method, we have studied relationship between the circulation status and post-transplantation pathophisiology. Grafts that presented aspiration cytology scores of 2 or more at 1 week after operation (groupI, n=14) were associated with a higher heterogeneity than grafts with no or very mild intragraft immune activation (group II,n=33). Group I was also accompanied by higher postoperative peak GOT level and higher donor age. Heterogenous reperfusion, higher peak GOT level and higher donor age were also associated with clinical rejection at 1week, but not with later-onset rejection.