| Project/Area Number |
06044131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISAKI Tomoh Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60009991)
真崎 知生 (1995) 京都大学, 医学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VANHOUTTE P. Institut de Recherches Internationales Servier Vice President, Vice Presi
VANE J. St. Bartholomew's Hospital Medical College Professor, 教授
NINOMIYA Haruaki Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Asistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (80212124)
MAWA Soichi Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40157706)
沢村 達也 京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (30243033)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | endothelin / endothelin receptor / international receptor committee / conference on endothelin / endothelin antagonist / endothelin converting enzyme / 薬物受容体 / 受容体拮抗薬 / 一酸化窒素 |
| Research Abstract |
To promote the progress of world-wide research on endothelin, we have organized the conference on endothelin every other year and made a written consent regarding endothelin research. To this aim, we have to collect information regarding this problem through international contact with investigators in this field. From this point of view, the subcommittee on Receptor Nomenclature and Drug Classification of International Union of Pharmacological Science (IUPHAR) has playd a leading in role the promotion of the endothelin research. In this year 4th International Conference on Endothelin was held in London. Three persons in our lab attended the meeting. Since the last endothelin meeting this field has made a great progress in research on physiological and pathophysiological significance of endothelin. Particularly endothelin receptor antagonists developed recently as well as results of endothelin-gene knockout mice has contributed to the progress. Also a great progress was observed in molecular and cellular biology of endothelin receptors and endothelin converting enzyme. The subcommittee meeting on endothelin receptor was held at London in April, and decided two things : First, we should wait and see what will go on with a problem regarding subtype of ET_A or ET_B. Secondly, we should start talking with Biochemical Society about the problem regarding nomenclature of endothelin-converting enzyme. The IUPHAR committee on receptor nomenclature was held at Paris in July 1995, and approved the decision of the Endothelin receptor subcommittee. This meeting, also debated the documents proposed by each subcommittee, and a problem whether receptors are classified according to ligand binding or function. Subsequently, endothelin receptor subcommittee summarized the information regarding endothelin receptor for publication in Trends in Pharmacological Sciences. We also collected much information from various international meetings regarding endothelin and its receptor.