Comparative Research on Minority Education in Japan and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi (1995-1996)  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (40093364)
麻生 誠 (1994)  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00014689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILKINSON Louise.C  Graduate School of Education, Rutgers University, 教育大学院, 教授
BOOCOCK Sarane.S  Graduate School of Education, Rutgers University, 教育大学院, 教授
SHIMAHARA Nobuo  Graduate School of Education, Rutgers University, 教育大学院, 教授
TAKADA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助手 (80273564)
木村 涼子 (亀山 涼子)  大阪女子大学, 学芸学部, 助教授 (70224699)
HIRASAWA Yasumasa  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (50243150)
TOMODA Yasumasa  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (90087883)
ASO Makoto  College of Liberal Arts, The University of the Air., 教育学部, 教授 (00014689)
KIMURA Ryoko  Collage of Arts and Sciences, Osaka Women's University
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsminority education / 同和教育 / 地域教育計画 / 学校改革
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to explore the factors influencihg school achievement of the Buraku children. We observed children's behavior in the elementary school, junior high school, youth center, and day care center. We had also interviews with many educators and parents. Our research focus was mainly on ;
1. school teachers' everydey work and their construction of pedagogy
2. child bearing of the Buraku parents and their attitude to the schooling
3. relatonships between schools, youth center, day care center, and parents
Our major findings were ;
1. Elementary School teachers are confronted by difficulties in maintaining order in the classrooms. Some teachers are beginning to change their pedagogy, stressing differences of each child and individualization on the teaching method, but many others are reluctant to change the present state. The latter assume that individualization would do harm to the interpersonal relations among children in some way. While they have strong sense of accountability to the children, they cannot cooperate with the parents or the youth center. They carry a heavy load on their shoulders, and thereby overloaded.
2. Parents living in Buraku are becoming heterogeneous in terms of economic status and attitude to schooling these days. Some experiments of parents education are implemented and voluntary activities of the parents responsive to the diversification are coming out.
3. Cooperation between day care centers, schools, youth center, parents can be found. People have many meetings, but they cannot make any resolution and solve the problems. Some kind of head quarter is needed to save the situation.
Educational reform is ongoing in our research site. We have made good partnership with educators and parents concerned with our research as well as helped people to start the reform successfully. This is one of the important outcomes of our project.