c-kit Mutant Rats as a Tool for Mast Cell Research-Development and Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PERDUE Mary h.  McMaster University Associate Professor, 準教授
MARTIN Thomas r.  Harvard University Associate Professor, 助教授
WERSHIL Berry k.  Harvard University Associate Professor, 助教授
GALL Stepham  Harvard大学, 教授
MILLER Hugh r.p.  Edinburgh University Professor, 教授
ARIZONO Naoki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professor, 教授
JIPPO Tomoko  Osaka University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70252658)
TSUJIMURA Tohru  Osaka University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20227408)
HIROTA Seiichi  Osaka University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50218856)
GALLI Stephen j.  Harvard University Professor
MARTIN Thomo  Harvard大学, 講師
GALLI Stepha  Harvard大学, 準教授
MILLER Hagh  Edinburgh大学, 教授
有園 直樹  京都府立医科大学, 教授
春日井 務  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80214310)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMast cell / Basophil / Immediate hypersensitivity / C-kit / Stem cell factor / Rat / Mouse / Mast cell-deficient rat / c-kitレセプター / アレルギー / 寄生虫 / アレルギーショック / 近交系ラット / マスト細胞プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Mast cells play an important role for immediate hypersensitivity reaction as an effector cell. Deseases that are induced as a result of immediate hypersensitivity reaction such as allergic rhinitis, infantile asthma and atopic dermatitis are increasing in industrialized countries. To analize the role of mast cells in immediate hyper-sensitivity reaction, mast cell-deficient animals are useful. Since we recently found mast cell-deficient Ws/Ws rats, we attempted to colaborate with mast cell researchers of various counties by using Ws/Ws rats. Since the original Ws/Ws rats are not inbred. we attempted to introduce the Ws mutant gene into certain inbred strains. However, we cound not find any suitable inbred strains, under which genetic background appreciable number of Ws/Ws rats could be raised. Therefore, we cleaned Ws/Ws rats of closed colony into specific pathogen-free (SPF) condition. SPF condition is required to send experimental animals to foreign countires. Since production of such Ws/Ws rats in the SPF condition appeared to be satisfactory, we are now planning to send these Ws/Ws andcontrol +/+ rats to Harvard, MaMaster and Edingurgh Universities. We recognized that it took rather long period to obtain useful experimental animals that can be transported to the foreign countires. Tsujimura visited Edinburgh Univeirsty to learn about an infection experiment with Shistomsoma mansoni. Kitamura visited Harvard University to explain the delay of the production of Ws/Ws rats in SPF condition. Galli, Perdue and Westling (on behalf of Miller) visited Osaka University to learn the characters and the breeding method of Ws/Wsrats. We all to gether discussed future colaboration by using Ws/Ws rats.