Etiology of Kaschin-Beck Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fujio  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 矢遠  西安医科大学, 骨病研究所, 教授
顔 うえい群  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
李 廣生  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
揚 同書  白求恩医科大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
IWATA Hisashi  Faculty of Orthopedic Surgery Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90023796)
FUJII Katsuyuki  Faculty of Orthopedic Surgery Tokyo Jikeikai Medical University Associate Profes, 助教授 (10112856)
KATO Yukio  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
ZHANG Shi yuan  Xian Medcial University Professor
YAN Wei qun  Norman Bethune Medical University Professor
LI G.s.  Norman Bethune Medical University Professor
YANG Tong shu  Norman Bethune Medical University Professor
侯 立中  白求恩医大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
顔 えい群  白求恩医大学, 地方病研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKaschin-Beck disease / Disorder of cartilage metabolism / Cartilage-proteoglycans / Arthritis / Chondrocytes / Kashin Beck病 / Matrix metalloproteinase(MMP)
Research Abstract
Kaschin-Beck disease (KBD) is the most frequent rheumatologic problem of children in norheastern China. Although it is acquired environmentally and frequently leads to life-long crippling, the etiology is still unknown. Professor Iwata visited changchun, Beijing, and Tianjin to examine KBD and other related arthritis patients. Then Professor Suzuki visited Changchun and Chengdu to give lectures on the current status of cartilage research. Finally, Professor Yang came to Osaka and Tokyo to conclude this joint project.
Four young macaque monkeys each were fed with grain and water from areas actively endemic or non-endemic for KBD in Henan for 18 months. Both dietary grain and water from geographical areas endemic for KBD induced a sequence of pathological changes in the growth plates and articular cartilage and biochemical changes in the serum and urine of monkeys. These changes are similar to those in human KBD.Cartilage was removed from head of femurs, condyle of femurs, tibia plateaus, and ribs. The content and the rate of synthesis of glycosaminoglycans in various cartilages of monkeys fed grain and water endemic area were lower than those of the coontrol monkeys. The results suggest that the pathological factors of KBD relate both to grain and water in the diet in endemic areas. Another group of monkeys were fed diets of endemic grain and water from that were supplemented with selenium. Cartilages of the selenium-generous group showed significantly higher levels than those in the other groups. However, Selenium supplementation failed to stimulate growth of human infant chondrocytes. Therefore, the data provided little evidence to support the hypothesis that Selenium deficiency is a major etiologic factor in human KBD.Thus, the etiology remains unclear and we need continuing studies of the metabolism and molecular biology of cartilage in KBD in further joint research program.