Comparative Research on Teacher Education between Japan and the United States Life-long Continuing Education for Inservice Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Akira  Hyogo University of Teacher Educatiobn, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30012371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMIG G.David  American Association of Colleges for Tea, 事務局長
GLENN Allen  College of Education, University of Washi, 学部長
MAYER Victor  The Ohio State Uiversity, Professor, The Ohio State Univ, 教授
MIZOUE Yasushi  Naruto University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127718)
ARAI Ikuo  Joetsu University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30000061)
SHIRAISHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50025110)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu  Hiroshima Uiversity, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
UESUGI Takamichi  Kyoto University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90031707)
WADA Shuji  Kyoto University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50025102)
TAKAHASHI Yasutada  Tamaawagawa University, Professo, 文学部, 教授 (80138586)
OBARA Yoshiaki  Tamagawa University, Presidentr, 学長 (30074199)
SUZUKI Shinichi  Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063545)
ICHIMURA Takahisa  Waseda University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30063556)
HAYO Masaaki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30114119)
SHIINA Mankichi  Chiba University, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (40009014)
TAKAKURA Sho  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50030268)
MIYAMOTO Kenichiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Assoc, Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50229887)
IMIG Daivid g  American Assoc.Col.Teacher Education, Chief Ex.Officer
GIENN Allen d  University of Washington, Dean
稲垣 忠彦  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00012550)
佐藤 学  東京大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70135424)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTeacher Education / Graduate Edcuation / Inservice Teacaher Education / Professional Development / Teacher Education System / Beginning Teacher Training / Science Literacy / Multi-Cultural Education / 教員養成 / 継続教育 / 日米比較 / 教員資質 / 自立教員
Research Abstract
Our reaearch group progressed collaboratory work with the U.S.troop to have a research symposium (JUSTEC) in last September at San Diego under the reduction of A.Tokuyama and A.Mory.Topics of the consortium represent current trends in research of teacher education, including the role of university in professional development of teachers, reflective teaching as effective methos of education for beginning teachers, significance of multicultural education and science literacy in contents pedagogy of teachers, technology involvement in teacher education, and recent trends in teacher recruitment in Japan.
It is decided that overview and recent trends in teacher education are sumarized by the U.S.Participants, and they are critically translated by our research group to bullish in Japanese.
Tokuyama further investigated teh current status of the emergency management and disaster preparedness in school and teacher education in the U.S.He visited FEMA headquarters in Washington DC and National Training Center in Emmitsburg MD to have the overview of the system of risk managements with special reference to those of schools. It is discussed, how management system phases transfer in case of disaster occurrence, In the initial response the incident command system needs timely and effective decision making against the risk, defensive action such as first aids for injury, fatality and evacuation. On the other hand, in the sustained response, pro-active and rather offensive actions are needed for mitigation and forward planning to recovery. Significant roles of schools and teachers playd in case of the Hanshin Earthquake are argued, and significance of principal's decision making are discussed. Finally role of education in disaster mitigation and preparedness are discussed.