| Project/Area Number |
06044149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA Izumi Okayama University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90160134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANTONO Sutrisno Development of small Enterprises, Ministry of Cooperatives, Head, 小企業開発研究所, 所長
YOKOMIZO Isao Okayama University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00174863)
HIGUCHI Akinori Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40250534)
MEYAKAWA Tunekuni Minami Kyushu University Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (70174133)
MITUNO Toru Okayama University Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026453)
OKAMOTO Goro Okayama University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026611)
CHIBA Kyozo Okayama University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036741)
UCHIDA Senji Okayama University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032986)
NAKASATO Tuguo Fukuoka University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
SUTRISUNO Iw インドネシア協同組合省及び小企業開発省, 小企業開発研究所, 所長
星野 敏 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (60192738)
SUTRISNO Iwa インドネシア協同組合省及び小企業開発省, 小企業開発研究所, 所長
梅津 頼三郎 九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60168755)
佐藤 豊信 岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (40144737)
亀山 宏 香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70177608)
甲斐 諭 九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70038313)
稲本 志良 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
堀田 忠夫 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | primary nature / natural mixed forest / natural land / autificial land / pekarangan / monoculture / leaching / animal husbandry / 原自然条件 / 地域性 / 地力の天然更新 / 慣行農法 / ハードウッド / 微生物活性の制御 / 微生物活性 / シャドウイング / 地方移動 / 適正配列 / シンパンピンジャン |
| Research Abstract |
Agriculture in general is managed by human being with converting natural land into farm land conditions, and then controlling this artifical farm land so that it does not revert to its natural state. Agriculture, which provided for by natural land, requires maintain and control of the artificial land conditions for not reverting to the origined natural uncontrolly conditions. Basically, local specification formation process is dictated by the primary conditions, being the location, the geographical features and geological conditions of any natural land, including Java. The traditional agriculture practiced on the Indnesian island of Java depends on the local primary conditions. Organisms shall be possible to originate under the suitable conditions. It is recognized that they would show the high adaptation to the each local speciality. The ecosystem is defined by the activities of organisms in the primal natural state. Java is volcnic island of basaltic rock covered with a belt of seasonal woods with half-fallen and is based on the original conditions of abundant organisms. Because of its natural conditions the ecosystem of Java has fostered the development of a complex cycle of nature. Pre-WW || generations of Javanese understood this peculiarity of the ecosystem and created their own traditional agriculture. We prepared an innovative program to reintroduce traditional agriculture based on an understanding of the reasoning behind the traditional system.