| Project/Area Number |
06044155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ZAIKI Kazuo FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70215929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
A Yan INSTITUT OF ECONOMICS,INTERMONGORIAN ACADEMY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,DIRECTOR, 所長
丘 海雄 中山大学, 社会学系, 副教授
BORKOWSKI Tadeus INSTITUT OF SOCIOLOGY,JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 教授
OBRADOVIC Joship FACULTY OF PHILOSOPHY,ZAGREB UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 哲学部, 教授
YUI Kiyomitsu FACULTY OF LETTERS,KOBE UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (10200859)
TAKAI Yasuhiro FACULTY OF LETTERS,OHOTANI UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00216607)
ISHIKURA Yasuji FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40253033)
AKIBA Setsuo FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90192905)
MORITA Ken FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10133795)
QIU Haixiong FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY,ZHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
TADEUS BORKO ヤギエオ大学, 社会学研究所, 教授
JOSIP OBRADO ザグレブ大学, 哲学部, 教授
BORKOWSKI Ta ヤギエオ大学, 社会学研究所, 教授
OBRADOVIC Jo サグレブ大学, 哲学部, 教授
DOSUKO SEKUL ザグレブ大学, 哲学部, 教授
萬成 博 吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60079621)
鰺坂 学 広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (60135960)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Marketization / Privatization / Poland / Reform of state-owned enterprise / 体制転換 / 社会主義市場経済 / 労働者意識 / 東欧改革 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to investigate current situation and problems of privatization of state-owned enterprises focusing our attention upon mainly Poland and China. The principal research finding are as follows. 1.As far as the statistics on privatized companies' perfomance in Poland since 1990 are concerned, it is difficult to suggest the Polish privatization has been successful. 2.It is also difficult to observe the dismantling tendency of a distorted structure coming from the former centrally planned system. 3.This failure could be explained by lack of newly established private companies. The main reason is shortage of capital and technology in Poland. In addition to it, political battles led to late implementation of privatization. 4.As regards way of a creating market-oriented actor, privatizing a state-owned company is not only one. Another way is to let investators to set up a new company. China adopts this way, introducing direct investments of foreign capitals. This is a driving force of Chinese high economic growth. 5.However, the reform of state-owned enterprise in China is undoubtly delayd. They connot close a deficit-making enterprises because they are not free of socialist ideology and afraid of unemployment problem. 6.In order to rationalize state-owned enterprises in China, it is necessary to develop more non-planned sector and to expand employment opportunities one hand, to establish social insurance system on the other hand. 7.Genellaly speaking, East Europe could learn a lesson from the experience of Chinese way of creating a market-oriented actor through setting up a new private company, and China could get a suggestion from the experience of privatizing state-owned companies in East Europe, especially from the experience of liquidating inefficient companies.