Study of Economic and Managerial Perfomance in Japan and U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kouichi  Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 教授 (20033748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STEWART Gery  Faculty of Business Administration, Leeds Metropolitan University, 経営学部, 主任講師
HENDERSON Roger  Faculty of Business Administration, Leeds Metropolitan University, 経営学部, 上級講師
CAMPBELL Mike  Policy Research Unit, Leeds Metropolitan University, 政策研究所, 教授
SUTHERLAND John  Faculty of Business Administration, Leeds Metropolitan University, 経営学部, 研究主任
INOUE Shouzou  Faculty of Business Administration, Nanzan University, 経営学部, 教授 (70016517)
BENSON John  Faculty of International Studies, Hiroshima City University, 国際学部, 教授 (40264923)
NISHIKI Masayuki  Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 教授 (70034014)
TAKEUCHI Tsuneyoshi  Faculty of Economics, Nagoya University, 経済学部, 教授 (90093773)
HAMILTON Les  Faculty of Business Administration, Leeds Metropolitan University, 経営学部, 上級講師
DEVINES Devid  Policy Research Unit, Leeds Metropolitan University, 政策研究所, 研究員
KINBARA Tatsuo  Graduate School of International Cooperation and Development Hiroshima Universit, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20099097)
MATSUBARA Shouji  Faculty of Law, Hiroshima University, 法学部, 助教授 (10252892)
KATAGI Haruhiko  Faculty of Law, Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (70177393)
AIZAWA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Law, Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (60150900)
NISHITANI Hajime  Faculty of Law, Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (80208181)
YAMASHITA Takeshi  Faculty of Law, Hiroshima University, 法学部, 教授 (30033749)
NAGAO Shinichi  Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 助教授 (30207980)
FUKIHARU Toshitaka  Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 教授 (40136031)
GINAMA Isamu  Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 教授 (30127758)
KITAOKA Takayoshi  Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima University, 経済学部, 教授 (60116572)
DEVINES Davi  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 政策研究所, 研究員
JOHNSON Stev  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 政策研究所, 主任研究員
SOUTHERLAMD ジョン  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 研究主任
STEWART Gerr  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 主任講師
CAMBELL Mike  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 政策研究所, 所長(教授)
高林 喜久生  広島大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10226912)
LES Hamilton  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 上級講師
TIM Bandwhis  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 上級講師
ELAIN Monkho  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 上級講師
ROGER Hender  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 上級講師
GERRY Stewar  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 主任講師
STEVE Johnso  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 主任研究員
JOHN Sutherl  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 経営学部, 教授
MIKE Campbel  リーズメトロポリタン大学, 政策研究所, 所長(教授)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSME policy / EC countries / British-based Japanese Companies / Management practice / Wage decision process / Personnel management / Consumption function / Investment function / 中小企業 / 技術革新 / 金融時系列の非定常性 / 英国とEC / 会計法 / 商法 / 経営革新 / 人材開発 / 個人消費 / 金融資産 / 英国商法 / EC統合
Research Abstract
Over the period of 1995-97,10 colleagues from the Universities of Hiroshima, Hiroshima City, Nagoya, Nanzan have visited Leeds and 6 colleagues from Leeds Metropolitan University have visited Hiroshima and Nagoya. The focus of such exchanges has been in relation to economic, management and legal research which provide an insight into various aspects of economic and managerial performance in Japan and UK in recent years. The outcome of the 3 years of joint project were collected and published in Hiroshima University Economic Monograph Series No.12 which consists of three parts and twelve papers as follows :
PART1 Government Policy : Britain's Economic Performance under Mrs Thatcher (M.Campbell), SME Policy of British Labor Party (S.Nagao), Legal Basis of Economic Sanctions imposed by EC (H.Nishitani), Government Procurement and the Private Sector (T.Fukiharu),
PART2 Management of Companies Management of Japanese Firms in Britain (in Japanese T.Takeuchi), Managment Practices and Firm Performance : Japanese and British Manufacturing Enterprises (J.Benson), . A Case Study Examination of Human Resources Management Policies and Practices in British-Based Japanese Banking Enterprises (L.Hamilton, M.Stewart, N.Sutherland, Innovation Factors in SMEs in the UK and Japan (T.Kimbara, D.Devines),
The Accounting Regulation in the UK (H.Katagi),
PART3 Econometric Studies : Effects of Stock Price Volatility on Consumption : A Comparison between Japan and the UK (K.Takabayashi, K.Maekawa, ), London Euroyen Market and Japanese Interbank Market : The Cointegration Analysis of Interest Rate Arbitrage (T.Kitaoka), Production Smoothing and Causality in Japan, Australia, and the United Kingdom (I.Ginama)