| Project/Area Number |
06044159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Osaka University (1995) Hiroshima University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
MUROOKA Yoshikatsu Professor, Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (60029882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Takashi Assistant Professor, Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (20152481)
SEKI Tatsuji Professor, Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
UOZUMI Takeshi Professor, University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (40011978)
HIGASHI Shiro Professor, Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (60041216)
KOMAGATA Kazuo Professor, Tokyo Agricultural University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (70013331)
NANYAKORN Bo タイ国スラナリー工科大学, 生物工学部, 教授
BAYANI M Esp フィリッピン大学, 生物工学研究所, 助教授
MADE Sri Pra インドネシア国立科学研究所, 生物工学センター, 所長
BOONKERD Nantakorn Professor, Suranaree University of Technology
PRAMA Made sri Director, Indonesian National Institutes of Science, Center for Biotechnology
ESPIRITU Bayani m. Associate Professor, University of Philippines, National Institute of Biotechnol
NANTAKORN Bo タイ国スラナリー工科大学, 生物工学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Nitrogen-fixing bacteria / Southeast Asia / Acidic soil / Nobulation / Genetic engineering / 窒素固定 / 遺伝子工学 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been many demands of collaborated works for nitrogenfixing bacteria from Asian researchers, since the bilogical nitrogen fixation is quite useful in poor soil, and there are common problems of this research in East Asian countries. Thus, we set up the joint research project that isolation, identification, breeding, and application of nitrogen-fixing bacteria in tropical area. In particular, we focused on the isolation of acid tolerant Rhizobium strains from acidic soil in Thailand, Indonesia and Philippines. These newly isolated Rhizobia strains are identified by chemotaxonomical and genetical methods. Next, we selected useful strains which are acid tolerant and have high activity of nitrogen fixation. These strains are tried to further breedc to more powerful strain. These isolated and breed strains have been evaluated to be effective in the field of Thailand, Indonesia and Philippines. Along with this project, in 1994 fiscal year, 3 Japanese researcheres visited Thailand, Indonesia and Philippines to do collaborated works for 7 to 14 days. Seven researchers from Thailand, Indonesia and Philippines were invited to Japanese research groups as collaborated works for 10 to 60 days in 1994. International Seminars of this poroject was held in Kohn Kaen, Thailand, October 13 to 15, 1994, and 14 collaborated researchers gave lectures and about 50 persons were attended. In 1995 fiscal year, one senior researcher from Indonesia (10 days) and 3 junior researchers from Indonesia, Thailand and Philippines (50 days) were invited to Japanese University and worked with nitrogen-fixing bacteria isolated in their countries. International Seminar of this project was held in Yogjakarta and Denpasar, Indonesia and 17 collaborated researchers reported their results under this project and totally about 60 persons were attended the seminar and discussed the problems.