Conservation biology in plants common to Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsuhiko  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00110817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Xiulan  Department of Biology, Nankai University, Research Assistant, 生物系, 助手
張 大明  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 助教授
揚 親二  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
GE Song  Laboratory of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Institute of Botany, Chinese A, 植物研究所, 教授
宋 文芹  南開大学, 生物系, 助教授
CHAEN Ruiyan  Department of Biology, Nankai University, Professor, 教授
洪 徳元  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
YOKOTA Masatsugu  Faculty of Education, University of Ryukyu, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90166885)
FUNAMOTO Tsuneo  Showa College of Pharmaceutical Science, Lecturer, 講師 (90199414)
HIZUME Masahiro  Faculty of Education, Ehime University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30116967)
KUROKI Yuzo  Faculty of Science, Ehime University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20036354)
SHIMADA Takiko  Research Institute of Agricultural Resources, Ishikawa Agricultural College, Pro, 農業資源研究所, 教授 (20170946)
YANG Qin-er  Laboratory of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Institute of Botany, Chinese A
SONG Wenqin  Department of Biology, Nankai University, Associate Professor
HONG De-yuan  Laboratory of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Institute of Botany, Chinese A
ZHANG Daming  Laboratory of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, Institute of Botany, Chinese A
楊 親二  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
葛 そん  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
陳 端陽  南開大学生物系, 教授
田中 隆荘  広島市立大学, 学長 (00033796)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGenetic diversity / Chromosomal comparison / Tissue-culture / Cooperative research between Japan and China / Endangered plant / Wild plant / Conservation / Molecular cytology / Genetic resource / デモグラフィー / 絶滅の危機に瀕する植物 / 日中両国 / 増殖と保全 / 青海省東部高山 / 海南島
Research Abstract
In early August, 1996, Prof.Kuroki and Mr.Kokubugata went Jilin and Heilongjiang Provinces, China. Prof, Kuroki found some dioecious Rumex and Allium during their trip, and brought these live collections back to Japan for DNA conservation of Rumex. Mr.Kokubugata collected Dendranthema oreastra which is an endangered species in Mt.Chengbai, Jilin Province and performed molecular cytology for conservation of species diversity. Moreover, he sowed surface-sterilized seeds of this species on 1/2 MS agar medium in vitro. Prof.Shimada and Dr.Funamoto made a field trip to Sichuan Province, China in early August, 1996, and collected some species of Primula and Saxifraga. Prof.Shimada succeeded in in vitro conservation of genetic resource of Primula by tissue-culture from an explant of leaf. Dr.Funamoto cytologically analyzed species diversity of collected species. Prof.Kondo and Prof.Hizume made a field trip to Shaanxi Province, China in early October, 1996. Prof.Kondo collected some species of Chrysanthemum sensu lato, and performed molecular cytotaxonomy for analysis of species diversity. Moreover, he succeeded in vitro conservation of gene resources by tissue-culture. Prof.Hizume collected some species of Pinus, Picea, Abies and Ephedra and then, detected and analyzed their chromosome variation with fluorescent differential staining methods and fluorescent in situ hybridization.
Dr.Zhou made a trip to Higashi-Hiroshima, Niigata, Ryotsu, Iwaki, Chiba and Nichinan, Japan with Dr.Funamoto for investigations and collections of Liliaceae and Ranunculaceae, in November and December, 1996, then, brought those live collections back to China. Moreover, he mastered techniques of plant tissue-culture in Laboratory of Plant Chromosome and Gene Stock, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University. Prof.Hong made a trip to Higashi-Hiroshima, in February, 1997, and collected some species of Liliaceae and Ranunculaceae, and discussed further cooperative researches with Prof.Kondo.