| Project/Area Number |
06044161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine. Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Akiro Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine. Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70127645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYODO Hideo Hiroshima University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30253074)
APSALIKOV Kazbek Kazach Scientific-Research Institute for Radiation Medicine and Ecology, 副所長
KATOH Osamu Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine. Hiroshima University, Ass, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (90214361)
IMAMURA Nobutaka Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine. Hiroshima University, Lec, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 講師 (60110821)
SEKERBAEV Al カザフスタン放射線医学生態学研究所, 副所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | leukemia / radiation / nulcear test / Kazakhstan / Semipalatinsk / p53 / 放射線被爆 / セミパラチンクス / 癌抑制遺伝子 / P53 |
| Research Abstract |
We visited Semipalatinsk city in Kazakhstan twice in August, 1994 and 1995 and got a information of the radiation dose near Semipalatinsk nuclear test site as well as the leukemia incidence and mortality rate of the residents in this area. The contaminated area is divided into three areas according to the grade of the contamination, maximal contaminated area (the accumulated dose dose was 100-500 cSv from 1945 to 1989 year), increased contaminated area (7-35 cSv), and minimal contaminated area (0-7 cSv). The mortality rate for leukemia in the mininal and maximal contaminated area was 2.2 and 5.0 per 10^5 population per year (1963-1976), 1.56 and 4.3 (1963-1976), and 2.0 and 4.8 (1979-1986). respectively. This indicates the leukemia mortality rate in the maximal contaminated area tends to be higher than that in the minimal contaminated area. Recently, in the two hospitals in Semipalatinsk city, the following number of leukemia has been newly diagnosed in each year. Adult leukemia include
… More
s 7-8 cases with acute myelocytic leukemia (AML). 3-4 cases with acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL). 15-20 cases with chronic myelocytic leukemia (CML). and 20-30 cases with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Child leukemia includes 4-5 cases of ALL and 0-1 case of the other leukemias. This incidence seems to be similar to that of leukemia in Europe. Bone marrow or peripheral blood smears of 38 adult cases and 16 child cases were obtained from the hospital, and further studied morphologically and molecular biologically. DNA was able to be extracted from the smears of 9 adults (2 ALL,l CML and 6 CLL) and 8 children (3 ALL and 5 AML). The DNA was amplified with PCR,and analyzed for the abnormality of p53 tumor suppressor gene. Single strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) study was performed for the exon 5,67 and 8 of this gene, where frequent mutations have been reported in leukemias as well as the other malignancies. So far, no abnormality has been observed in each exon for he above cases. In the future, the leukemia cases that occurs in maximal contaminated area should be studied to reveal the molecular mechanism of radiation-induced leukemia in Semipalatinsk. Less