Developments of Laser-Aided Plasma Diagnostics for Fusion Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Katsunori  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORTON L  JET Joint Undertaking, Chief.Researcher, 実験第II部門, 主任研究員
MORGAN P.D  JET Joint Undertaking, Chief.Researcher, 実験第II部門, 主任研究員
SUMMERS D.D.R  JET Joint Undertaking, Chief.Researcher, 実験第I部門, 主任研究員
GOWERS C  JET Joint Undertaking, Chief.Researcher, 実験第I部門, 主任研究員
NIELSEN P  JET Joint Undertaking, Researcher, 実験第I部門, 研究員
TANAKA Kenji  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Asso., 助手 (50260047)
MITARAI Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Tokai University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00181925)
ダグラス ボーデン マー (ボーデン マーク・ダグラ / ボーデン マーク ダグラ)  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10260720)
UCHINO Kiichiro  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, As, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10160285)
STOTT P.E  JET Joint Undertaking, Dept.Head, 実験第I部門, 部門長
BOWDEN M  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Re
MORGAN P.  JET共同研究機構, 実験第二部門, 主任研究員
COSTLEY A.E.  JET共同研究機構, 実験第一部門, グループ リーダー
平川 靖之  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80238344)
松田 良信  長崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60199817)
梶原 寿了  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00185779)
STOTY P.E.  JET共同研究機構, 実験第一部門, 部門長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfusion burning plasmas / lasers / diagnostics / Thomson scattering / LIDAR / collective scattering / ion temperature / alpha-particle density / レーザー計測 / LIDARトムソン散乱 / JET装置 / 電子温度 / 電子密度
Research Abstract
In the rmonuclear fusion research, the breskeven plasma condition has been attained, and preparations are underway for the real D-T fusion burning experiments. Here, tritium handling and neutron-induced radioactivity of wall materials are the most cirtical issues, and realization of remote handling has been pursued. Regarding the plasma diagnostics, it is necessary to get as many data as possible from limited port access.
This research was planned to test the laser-aided plasma diagnostics, which had been developed by the present principal investigator and his collaborators, to JET plasmas. The JET project plans to undertake a real DT fusion-burning experiment.
The contents of the research are three-folds.
(1) LIDAR Thomson scattering
Thomson scattering for measurements of electron temperature (T_e) and density (n_e) usually requires large laser input/output ports and a scattering observation ports. However, it is difficult to install these ports to a fusion burning plasma machine, because … More of the presence of tritium breeding blankets and superconducting magnets. LIDAR Thomson scattering mostly solves this difficulty, and the collaborative research has been carried out between the group of Kyusyu University and JET for the last ten years.
The researches are divided into two studies. One is to measure T_e and n_e in the core plasmas routinely and reliably. This has been very successful, as the core LIDAR system is now routinely supplying data of T_e and n_e at the spatial resolution of 90 mm at 2 Hz. Also, the streak camera system for improving the spatial resolutuin is working successfully, yielding the spatial resolution of 50 mm. On the other hand, the LIDAR system looking at the divertor region is yet to produce scattering signal, because of the difficulty of alignment of the laser and detection optics. Further collaborative studies will be carried out after the termination of this collaboration study.
(2) Collective Thomson scattering
The first data of collective Thomson scattering, oftained in 1995, have been thoroughly analyzed, and the directions of improvement have been considered.
The big impact of the present research is the formation of study group of the collective Thomson scattering using a CO_2 laser formed by the Japanese, European and American researchers, and the first activity took place in December 1996. Actual measurement plans on JT-60U at JAERI were discussed, and the experiment will start from the fiscal year 1998.
(3) Planning of burning plasm diagnostics in general
Thoughout the execution of this collabrative research, the mutual trust of Dr.P.E.Stott and the present principal inrstigator has brought about the formation of the Expert Group of Diagnostics for ITER (International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor), together with Dr.K.Young of Princeton University. The work in the present collaborative research has been reflected in this Expert Group activities, and international meetings have been organized. Less