Genetic studies of Dipteyocarpaceae in Malaysian rainforests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tsuneyuki  Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10108649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LANGLEY Charles  California University, 生物学科, 教授
WICKNESWARI R.  Forest Research Institute Malaysia, 主任研究官
ABSHUKOR N.a  University Professor Malaysia, マレーシア大学・林学科, 講師
ZOUROS Eleft  ダルハウジー大学, 生物学科, 教授
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  Population Genetics Laboratory, Forest and Forest Products Research Institute, 生物機能開発, 研究員
NITASAKA Eiji  Kyushu University, 理学部, 助手 (60222189)
HARADA Ko  Ehime University, 農学部, 助教授 (40150396)
TACHIDA Hidenoro  Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (70216985)
ZOUROS Eleftherious  Dalhousie University
ABSHUKOR N.A  ペンタニアン, マレーシア大学・林学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgene diversity / tropical forest / plant / evolution / population genetics / genetic diversity / PCR / 集団構造 / Gap C
Research Abstract
Our main objective of the project is to obtain basic data on genetic and species diversity, collectively called biodiversity, of plants and design schemes to preserve them efficiently. we focused at the study of genetic and species diversity in three different forest populations ; inland trees of monsoon forests in Thailand, pine trees in Hokkaido, Japan, and Shorea of Malasian tropical rain forests Species to be studied in Japanese populations are several species of pinetrees and Japanese cedar. Plant populations in target in Thailand include many natural populations available throughout the country as well as at least one man-made forest, so called Mr.Wibul forest. Many species of inland trees including Dipterocarpus group, in addition to over 20 spesies of manglobe trees are covered in this study. After purifying DNA from leaf samples of various trees DNA sequencing were done using an spacer region of tRNA of chloroplast and GAP-C genes of nucleus. No genetic variatio was found in any of dominat four species of inland trees in Thailand, in contrast to the high genetic variability found in both Japanese and Malasian populations. The amount of gene diversity found in Japanese and Malasian populations were from 0.002 to 0.01 depending on the genes and populations investigated. This striking differences in genetic variations between Thailand monsoon forests and other populations (Malasian and Japanese) may raise serious problem in the method of maintenance and sustainable use of tropical forests.