The Analysis of Human MDR Gene Family Using YAC Clones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (1996)
Kyushu University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kimitoshi  School of Medicine University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00153479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Michihiko  Faculty of Medicine Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037431)
ONO Mayumi  Faculty of Medicine Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80128347)
WADA Morimasa  Faculty of Medicine Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20220965)
COLE Susan P.C  Queen's University, Professor of Oncology, 教授
DEELEY Roger  Cancer Research Labs.Stauffer Research Professor, Queen's University, Director, 癌研究所, 所長
FOJI Antonio  Medicine Branch, National Cancer Institute, Senior Investigator, 主任
GREEN Eric  National Center for Human Genome Research National Institute of Health, Cheif, 主任
BECK William  米国センドジュード病院, 教授
D′URSO Miche  イタリア国立遺伝生物学研究所, 部長
SCHLESSINGE デーヴィド  米国ワシントン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmultidrug resistance / P-glycoproteins / chromosome 7 / YAC / amplification / YB-1 / ABCsuperfamily / MOAT / MRP / 多剤耐性 / 第7染色体長腕21 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子増幅 / 多剤耐性関連蛋白 / FISH / コンティングマップ / 多剤耐性遺伝子 / PEGフュージョン法 / エキソントラップ / CpG領域
Research Abstract
The acquistion of multidrug resistance (MDR) in vitro is commonly associated with the increased expression of the P-glycoproteins which are encoded by small families of the linked genes, located on human chromosome 7. One route to analyzes the function and regulation of the entire large DNA segment could be transferred into other mammalian cells. Transfer of loci this large has been accomplished using yeast antificial chromosome (YAC)-mediated transfection. We have isolated YAC clones containing the MDR genes after screening a YAC library prepared from total human DNA using primer pairs of the MDR1 promoter region as a probe. We have also completed the 1.5Mb YAC contig map around MDR loci. We introduced a modified YAC clone containing the entire human MDR locus into mouse cells and established a series of bincristine-resistant cell lines. We showed the functional expression of human MDR genes. We also showed the amplification unit in MDR cell lines using STS.
We cloned the transacting factor, which bind to the inverted CCAATbox located at the MDR1 promoter region. This clone was idenfical to the Y-box binding protein (YB-1). We generated the specific antibodies and examined the expression in various drug resistant cell lines. YB-1 was overexpressed in all cisplatin-resistant cell lines, which we had established. Thus, YB-1 may protect cells from the cytotoxic effects of agents that induce cross-linking of DNA.We also isolated the genomic clones for YB-1, and identified the chromosomal locus on chromosome 1p34. We isolated the cDNA of a new ATP binding cassette superfamily. A human clone is homologous to rat canalicular multispecific organic anion transporter (cMOAT). MOAT gene is located on chromosome 10q24. We analyzed the multidrug resistance associated protein (MRP) in epipodophyllotoxins resistant cell lines and found that selection for resistance to epipodophyllotoxins preferentially induces overexpression of MRP gene.