Molecular Genetics on Origin, Distribution and Control of Lyme Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Yasutake  University of Shizuoka, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30046255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BERGSTROM Sven a  University of Umea, Sweden, ウメーオ大学・医学部, 教授
SIMON M.M.  ドイツ, マックス・ブランク研究所, 教授
BARANTON Guy  Pasteur Institute, France, パスツール研究所, 教授
KORENBERG E.  ロシア, ガマレーヤ研究所, 教授
JOHNSON R.C.  アメリカ, ミネソタ大学・医学部, 教授
NAKAO Minoru  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (70155670)
MIYAMOTO Kenji  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (30091581)
FUKUNAGA Masahito  Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (20132483)
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 助手 (10181645)
SIMON Markus m  Max-Planck Institute, Germany
KORENBERG Edward i  Gamaleya Institute, Russia
JOHNSON Russell c  University of Minnesota, U.S.A.
S.A. Bergstr  スェーデン, ウメーオ大学・医学部, 教授
M.M. Simon  ドイツ, マックス・プランク研究所, 教授
G. Baranton  フランス, パスツール研究所, 教授
E.I. Korenbe  ロシア, ガマレーヤ研究所, 教授
R.C. Johnson  アメリカ, ミネソタ大学・医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLyme disease / Genetic analysis / OspA serotype / Transmission route / B.burgdorferi / B.gariniiii / B.afzelii / B.japonica / Ixodes ticks / Osp C / 病原性
Research Abstract
1) Genomic DNAs of Lyme disease (LD) borreliae were digested with EcoRV of Hinc II and hybridized with probes specific for 23S rRNA genes and borreliae were classified into 10 types, I-X.
2) From base sequences of OspC protein and flagellin genes, ribotype II,and IV-VI of Japanese isolates were classified as B.garinii.
3) Main causative agents of Japanese LD were B.garinii and B.afzelii and main vector was I.Persulcatus. Main reservoir was Apodemus speciosus, and Clethrionomys rufocanus bedfordiae and migrating birds, Turdus chrysolaus and Emberiza spodocephala playd as reservoirs.
4) Japanese LD borreliae were classified into 11 OspA serotypes based on reactivities to anti-OspA monoclonal antibodies. European and American isolates were classifed into 7 OspA serotypes. Only 1 type were identical each other.
5) In Far East Russia, I.persulcatus harbored the organism at 26.6% (225/846). B.garinii and B.afzelii were isolated from ixodid ticks and rodents, genera Apodemus, Clethrionomys, Tamias, and Sorex, and their ratios were about 80% and 10%, respectively. No B.burgdorferi sensu stricto was found. Distribution pattern of Borrelia in Far East Russia was closely similar to that in Japan.
6) B.japonica isolated from I.ovatus caused arthritis in SCID,C3H/HeN and ddY mice with collaborative works with Dr.Simon.
7) Three borreliae isolated from I.tanuki, I.turdus and I.clumnae were suggested as new species, respectively.
8) Borrelia, having 38kDa flagellin and 1 set of 23/5S rRNA genes, from I.persulcatus was distantly close to relapsing fever agent and named as B.miyamotoi.
9) Meeting on the Cooperative Research was held in Ventura, U.S.A.on 22/23 Jan.1996 under the attendance of Drs.Johnson, Baranton, Simon, Wilske, Fukunaga, Masuzawa and Yanagihara and confirmed the success of this Joint Research.