| Project/Area Number |
06044193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Kinya KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20079734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
M SARVEY John UNIFORMED SERVICE UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授
NORMAN Bower バーミンガム大学, 医学部, 教授
HIROUCHI Masaaki KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (70181196)
KIMURA Hiroshi SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 医学部, 教授 (40079736)
BOWERY Norman UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM MEDICAL SCHOOL
BOWERY Norm バーミンガム大学, 医学部, 教授
BOWERY Norma ロンドン大学, 薬学部, 教授
中安 博司 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60135465)
JOHN M.Sarve ユニホームドサービス大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | GABA_B receptor / Purification / G protein-coupled receptor / Monoclonal antibody / Gi protein / cDNA cloning / G蛋白連関型受容体 / Gri蛋白 / G蛋白質連関型受容体 / 免疫組織化学 / アミノ酸の部分配列 |
| Research Abstract |
We have previously reported that a GABA_B receptor, approximately 80 kDa in size, purified from the bovine cerebral cortex, is characterized to be one of G protein-coupled receptors. Recently, we obtained a partial amino acid sequence of the purified receptor protein, and its deduced DNA sequences were utilized for synthesizing PCR primers in various combinations of antisense oligonucleotides. In addition, another set of PCR primers was designed to include one of sequences which have been found commonly in transmembrane domains of various G protein-coupled receptors. Using various combinations of these two types of primers, PCR amplification of mRNA from the rat cerebellum gave us a PCR product. Its partial sequence indicated that the cDNA of the product appeared to code a protein possessing hydrophobic, probably transmembrane, regions. We therefore tried to extend this cDNA product toward both 5'-and 3'-ends by using the method of rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACE). Our analysis of the RACE-products indicated that the sequences of both nucleotide and their deduced amino acid possessed possible transmembrane domains which were highly homologous to those of certain G protein-coupled receptors. Our further analysis by RT-PCR revealed that the RACE-products were expressed not only in the cerebellum but also in the forebrain, midbrain, pons, medulla and spinal cord of the rat. The present study suggests that the PCR product reported here may represents the presence of a novel G protein-coupled protein.