Historical Study of Manchu Sources in the Early Qing Dynasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTOUHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yoshio  TOUHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50042164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ELIOT M  カリフォルニア大学, 助教授
STARY G  ヴェネツィア大学, 教授
成 崇徳  中国人民大学, 清史研究所, 教授
KAMACHI Noriko  UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, 教授
王 鐘翰  中央民族学院, 歴史系, 教授
陳 捷先  台湾大学, 歴史系, 教授
ISHIBASHI Takao  KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (50184560)
KUSUNOKI Yoshimichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, 歴史人類, 講師 (50234430)
PAN A.T  ロシア科学アカデミー東洋学研究所, 研究員
KATO Naoto  NIHON UNIVERSITY, 文理学部, 教授 (90130468)
NAKAMI Tatsuo  INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF LANGUAGES AND CULTURES OF ASIA AND AFRICA, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
松浦 茂  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60145448)
KISHIMOTO Mio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 文学研究科, 教授 (80126135)
ENATU Yoshiki  HITOTUBASHI UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 教授 (10194002)
MATSUURA Akira  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
KOUSAKA Masanori  TOUHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (90048778)
KAWACHI Yoshihiro  TENRI UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 教授 (20068688)
MATUMURA Jun  THE RESERCH DEPERTMENT OF TOYOBUNKO, 研究部, 研究員 (90058660)
KANDA Nobuo  THE RESERCH DEPERTMENT OF TOYOBUNKO, 研究部, 研究員 (40061692)
STARY Gioban  UNIVERSITY OF VENEZIA
ELOT Mark  UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
TATIANA A.Pang  RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE INSTITUTE OF ORIENTAL STUDIES
WANG Zhong-han  ZHUNG-YANG MIN-ZU XUE-YUAN
CHEN Jiw-xian  TAI-WAN DA-XUE
CHENG Chong-de  REN-MIN DA-XUE
王 禹浪  哈爾濱市社会科学院, 地方志研究所, 副研究員
関 嘉禄  遼寧社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiyi lishi dang'an-guan / Beijing Library / Lioaning-sheng dang'an-guan / Central Libray (TAIWAN) / Library of Congress / Harverd-Yenching Libray / Russian Academy of Science Institute of Oriental Studies / Institutes of Far Eastern Studies (Russia) / 社会科学院歴史研究所 / 伊通満族文化館 / 台湾故宮博物院 / サルトコフシチェドリン図書館 / ロシア科学アカデミー極東研究所中国学図書館 / 第一歴史〓案館 / 吉林市図書館 / 大連市図書館 / 香港大学図書館 / プリンストン大学図書館 / ハーバート大学燕京漢和図書館 / 避暑山荘博物館 / 大連図書館 / アメリカ公文書館
Research Abstract
As well as Han language historical sources, use of Manchu language materials is essential for the study of the Qing history. This project tried to locate these Manchu and Han language materials at research institutes and libraries in China, Taiwan, Hongkong, the US,Russia, and Japan in 1994-96. We surveyed the contents and general characteristics of these historical sources. We also visited local villages in the northeast area of China and interviewed local residents about the issues of ethnic groups, historical sites, and epigraphs of the Qing period. Names of the major institutes and historical sources which we visited and surveyed are as follows :
[Name of the institutes]
China (Diyi lishi dang' an-quan, Beijing Library, Lioaning-sheng dang'an-guan, Jilin-sheng dang'an-guan), Taiwan (Central Libray), Hongkong (Libray of the Univ.of Hongkong), the US (Library of Congress, Harverd-Yenching Libray), Russia (Russian Academy of Science Institute of Oriental Studies, Institutes of Far Eastern Studies).
[Name of the historical documents]
Man-wen-rao-tan**********, Man-wen Dai-qing-lu************, Huke-shishu********, like shishu********, Heilongjiang jiangjunyamen dang'an
******************, Sanxing dang'an ********, Heitu dang'an ********,
Neiguoshiyuan-dang **********, Neiwufu dang'an **********