DYNAMIC MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS USING OBJECT ORIENTED TECHNIQUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTOUHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART & DESIGN
Principal Investigator
HAMID Issam A.  TOUHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, デザイン工学部, 助教授 (30244990)
ISSAMA.HAMID (1995)  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIVARI Juhani  UNIVERSITY OF JYVASKYLA,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE,PROFESSOR,FINALND, コンピュータ学科(フィランド), 教授
KANGASSALO H  テンペレ(Tampere)大学, コンピュータ学科(フィンランド), 教授
DE SaquiーSan  航空機製造高等国立学院, 計算機科学学科, 教授
GOTZHEIN Reinhard  KAISESLAUTERN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR,GERMANY, 情報工学学科(ドイツ), 教授
BOCHMANN V.gregor  UNIVERSITY OF MONTREAL,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION AND OPERATIONAL RESEARCH,PROFES, オペレーショナルリサーチ学科, 教授
MAEKAWA Michihiro  TOUHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION DESIGN,RESEARCH A, デザイン工学部, 助手 (60244977)
HORIGUCHI Susumu  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
DE SAQUI SANNES Pierre  ECOLE NATIONALE SUPE'RIEURE D'INGE'NIEURS DE CONSTUCTIONS AE'RONAUTIQUES,TOULOUS
GOTZEIN Rhei  カイザーローテルン大学, 情報工学科, 教授
SAQUIーSANNES  航空機製造高等国立学院, 計算機科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDistributed Systems / Dynamic Software Architecture / Object-Oriented Disign / Evolving Systems, / Adaptable Software, / Reflection / programming language / Software Development / モジジュール互換性
Research Abstract
In the EDA (Electronic Design Automation) systems fail to adequately represent the complete static and dynamic nature of design information. For instance many software tools or CASE tools of information systems are rewritten or replaced every two or three years as the design process evolves. The informaiton created and manipulated by users of an EDA system is not explicitly modeled by that system, but rather the structure of design information, its relationships, and dyanmics are mostly impeded in the code for the individual software tools. Therefore changes even fairly minor one, in system and design requirements, design or manufacturing technology, and the EDA system platform technology result is a range of difficult to infeasible code changes across a wide number of CAD tools.
The research result in this project, describes the design of the reflective concurrent object-oriented specification language RMondel. RMondel is desighed for the specification and modeling of distributed systems. It allows the development of executable specifications which may be modified dynamically. Reflection in RMondel is supported by two fundamental features that are : Structural Reflection (SR) and Behavioral Reflection (BR). Reflection is the capability to monitor and modify dynamically the structure and the behavior of the system. we show how the features of the language are enhanced, using specific meta-operations and meta-objects, to allow for the dynamic modification of types (classes) and instances using the same language. RMondel specifications can be modified by adding or modifying types and instances to get a new adapted specification. Consistency is checked dynamically at the type level as well as at the specification level. At the level, structural and behavioral constraints are defined to preserve the conformance of types. At the specification level, a transaction mechanism and a locking protocol are defined to ensure the consistency of the whole specification.