Molecular basis for the fibrinogen structure and functions-Analysis of hereditary dysfibrinogens and their application to the study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Michio  Division of Hemostasis and Thrombosis Research, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50048980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AROCHA Pinan  ベネズエラ科学研究所, 主任研究員
WEISEL John W  University of Pennsylvania, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授
ASAKURA Shinji  Division of Hemostasis and Thrombosis Research, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70245033)
MIMURO Jun  Division of Hemostasis and Thrombosis Research, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10221607)
SUGO Teruko  Division of Hemostasis and Thrombosis Research, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60183844)
AROCHA-PINANGO Carmen Lo  Instituto Venezolano de Investigaciones Cientificas, Centro Medicina Experimenta
AROCHAーPINAN ピニャンゴ カルメンルイ  ベネズエラ科学研究所, 主任研究員
CARMEN Louis  ベネズエラ科学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfibrinogen / hereditary dysfibrinogen / fibrin gel / polymerization / electron microscopy of fibrinogen / electron microscopy of fibrin / thrombosis / wound healing insufficiency / フィリン・ゲル / 異常フィブリノゲン / 構造異常 / 電顕学的分析 / 機能障害 / 構造機能関係
Research Abstract
During the three-year term of this international collaboration, we were able to conduct follwing studies.
1. Studies conducted in the chief investigator's (Matsuda's) laboratory at Jichi Medical School (JMS) :
More than 10 plasma and/or DNA samples derived from newly found families with hereditary dysfibrinogens were shipped to JMS mostly from institutions in Japan and some from Germany, Israel, Korea and Venezuela. In some of these samples, we have been able to identify genetically determined mutations, i.e., Aalpha Arg-19 to Gly ; Bbeta Asn-160 to Ser accompanied by extraglycosylation at Bbeta Asn-158, and gamma Gly-268 to Glu besides already known types. By carefully analyzing these molecules, we were able to provide lines of new information on the known types. By carefully analyzying these molecules, we were able to provide lines of new information on the structure-function relationships of human fibrinogen. The results were published or submitted for publication in international jou … More rnals and/or reported orally at the relevant international meetings as listed elsewhere.
2. Studies conducted in collaboration with the foreign collaborators, John Weisel and Michael W.Mosesson :
Dysfibrinogens, which had been analyzed structurally at JMS,were forwarded to electron microscopic analyzes conducted by John Weisel (Pennsylvania University, U.S.A.) and Michael W.Mosesson (University of Wisconsin, U.S.A.). The dysfibrinogens include fibrinogens Tokyo II (gamma Arg-275 to Cys), Asahi (gamma Met-310 to Thr accompanied by extra glycosylation at gamma Asn-308), Kurashiki I (gamma Gly-268 to Gly) and Caracas II (Aalpha Ser-434 to Asn, to which an extra oligosaccharide had been linked). Be these collaborations, lines of new information were obtained, and reported in international journals and at international meetings, as listed elsewhere.
3. Research progresses in our laboratory were reported at relevant international meetings held in several places including Manchester (UK), Prague (Czech), Jerusalem (Israel), Marburg (Germany), Barcelona (Span), Cheju (Korea) and Canberra (Australia). Besides these presentations the chief investigator, Matsuda, visited the foreign collaborators in Philadelphia and Milwaukee (USA), and other experts in Malmo (Sweden), Marburg (Germany), Madrid (Spain) and Canberra (Australia) for discussion in conjunction with or without the international meetings.
4. Arocha-Pinango's fellow, Dr.Lundberg visiteid JMS for one month to conduct structure analysis of fibrinogen Guarenas I found in Venezuela. Part of the cost for his stay was covered by the grant-in-aid for this collaborative study. Less