A Survery for the Historic Conservation of Hoi An Ancient Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Hiromichi  Showa Women's University, Professor, 国際文化研究所, 教授 (00155582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Motoo  Tokyo University, 教授 (50114632)
チャン マーク  昭和女子大学国際文化研究所, 研究員
OGAWA Hidefumi  Tokyo Foreign Language University, フィリピン学科, 講師 (20214025)
ファン フィ・レ  ハノイ大学, ベトナム研究センター, 所長
KIKUCHI Seiichi  Hanoi University, 研究員
MATSUNAMI Hideko  Shimizu Corporation, 研究員
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  Japan Agency for Cultural Affairs, 文化財保護部, 調査官
NAKAMURA Masaharu  Japan Agency for Cultural Affairs, 文化財保護部, 主任調査官
SAITO Hidetoshi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 文化財保存学, 教授 (30271589)
グェン コク・トン  ハノイ建築大学, 教授
YAMADA Yukimasa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部建築学科, 助手 (10191347)
HANYU Shuji  Tokai University, 第二工学部建築工学科, 教授 (30266382)
FUKUKAWA Yuichi  Chiba University, 工学部建築学科, 助教授 (90156761)
ファン ダ オ・キン  ベトナム文化財修復設計センター, 所長
NGUYEN Quoc Thong  Hanoi Architectural Institute
HOANG Dao Kinh  Vietnamese Ministry of Culture-Information
PHAN Huy Le  Hanoi University
CHANG Mark  Showa Women's University
ファン・フィ・レ  ハノイ大学, ベトナム研究センター, 所長
菊地 誠一  ハノイ大学, ベトナム研究センター, 研究員
グェン・コク・トン  ハノイ建築大学, 教授
ファン・ダオ・キン  ベトナム文化財修復設計センター, 所長
ファン・フィ・レ  ハノイ大学, ベトナム研究協力センター, 所長
ハ・バン・タン  ハノイ大学, 歴史科学部, 教授
グェン・コク・トン  ハノイ建築大学, 教授
ファン・ダオ・キン  ベトナム文化財修復設計センター, 所長
小倉 貞男  都留文化大学, 比較文化学科, 教授 (00254251)
ファン ダオ・キン  ベトナム文化財修復設計センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHoi An / Japanese town / town preservation / housing structure / Hue Imperial City / architiectural survey / resident interview / archaeological survey / historical document / 家屋調査 / 居住者調査 / ファサード復元 / 日本人の墓 / 専門家会議 / 周辺諸国調査 / ベトナム / 海のシルクロード / 町並み保存 / 建築調査 / 生活調査 / 考古学調査 / 文化財修復 / 文化財調査 / 考古学発掘 / 土地家屋台帳 / 修復技術指導
Research Abstract
In this project, research and survey was carried out on the historical town of Hoi An in the central part of Vietnam. From the end of 16th century to the beginning of 17th century, it is said that a Japanese town existed in Hoi An. However, the houses which remain today were built by the Chinese immigrants after the age of Japanese town.
Architectural survey and resident interview survey were carried out on approximately 250 houses in the historical quarter of Hoi An. At the same time, in answering to the request from the Vietnamese side, technical cooperation was carried out on the restoration of several selected historical houses. Moreover, in order to clarify the history of formation of Hoi An town, archaeological survey and historical document survey were carried out also.
From the result of the survey, it is concluded that the current township in the historical quarter of Hoi An was gradually formed from the end of 18th century. It is also confirmed that the structure of historical houses in Hoi An bear strong resemblance to the central Vietnam style housing originating from the imperial city of Hue.
It should be noted that one of the objective of this Japan-Vietnam joint research project lies in the promotion of participation of Vietnamese researchers and architects in the research and preservation of Hoi An town. For this reason, in the past three years, the initiative of architectural and resident interview survey was gradually transferred to the Hanoi Architectural Institute. Moreover, technical staffs were invited from the Vietnamese Ministry of Culture-Information, Danang Architecture Designing Institute, and Hoi An Service of Vestiges Management to participate in the restoration work of historical houses in Hoi An. It can be said that several of these technical staffs will become capable of managing the restoration work in the near future.