Japan and Asia in Transition : Dynamism of Economics, Politics. International Relations, and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akio  Faculty of Law Politics, Rikkyo University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90097220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VICENTE Rafa  カアリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校・コミュニケーション学部, 助教授
SURICHAI Wun  チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 教授
NORMA Field  シカゴ大学, 人文科学部, 教授
MICHAEL Mola  コネチカットカレッジ, 日本語日文学部, 助教授
CHUNGーMOO Ch  カリフォルニア大学, アーバイン校・東アジア文化学部, 教授
KURATA Hideya  Tokoha Fuji College, Ass.Prof., 国際教養学部, 助教授 (90225243)
ROBERT W.Ada  上智大学, 比較文化学部, 助教授
SHINOHARA Hatsue  Keisen University, Ass.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (30257274)
NAKATSUJI Keiji  Hiroshima University, Ass.Prof., 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (30183081)
MURASHIMA Eiji  Dept of Lit.Seikei Univ., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70239515)
HIYANE Teruo  Dept of Culture and Edu.Ryukyu Univ., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10045172)
MITA Munesuke  Dept of Culture and Edu.The Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10012345)
冫余 照彦 (と 照彦 / とつ 照彦)  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
NOMURA Kohichi  Faculty of Law, Senshu University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80062529)
CHOI Chung-moo  California University, Ass.Prof.
ADAMS Robert  Sophia University, Ass.Prof.
TWU Jaw-Yann  Dept of Economics, Nagoya University, Professor
MOLUSKY Michael  Connecticut College, Ass.Prof.
RAFAEL Vicente  California University, Ass.Prof.
WUN'GEO Surichai  Chularongkorn Univercity, Professor
FIELD Norma  University of Chicago, Professor
RAFAEL Vicen  カアリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校・コミュニケーション学部, 助教授
WUN'GAEO Sur  チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 教授
FIELD Norma  シカゴ大学, 人文科学部, 教授
MOLASKY Mich  コネチカットカレッジ, 日本語日文学部, 助教授
ADAMS Robert  上智大学, 比較文化学部, 助教授 (50248960)
MOLASKV Mich  コネチカットカレッジ, 日本語日文学部, 助教授
CHOI Chungーm  カリフォルニア大学アーバイン校, 東アジア文化学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordseconomic delelopment / reception of culture / "Japanization" / new middle class / regionalism / East Asia / ボーダー・レス / 文化受容 / 「ジャパナイゼーション」 / 「新中産階級」 / 地域主義 / 日本 / 沖縄 / タイ / シンガポール / 大衆文化 / 韓国 / アジア / Japanization / 日本の大衆文化 / 新中間層 / 経済成長
Research Abstract
Igarashi Akio
In my capacity as chief representative of the above named collaborative research project, I served to coordinate the various aspects of the research as well as to provide the project with both its general and concluding remarks. To this end, I organized the various arguments raised during our several research meetings, carried out on-site surveys testing these arguments, and analyzed the survey results. For example, I explored a number of associated phenomena that provide the backdrop to what has recently been referred to as "Japanization" : 1) the international economy of East Asia, 2) the receptivity to Japanese mass culture on the part of Southeast Asia and South Korea, 3) the economy of Taiwan and other regions, 4) the conditions of social development in each region, 4) the emergence of a "new middle class" and associated life-styles ; 5) and, looking backward, the traditional culture of each region and the manner in which foreign culture has been accepted. In addition … More , I asked what kinds of inpacts the acceptance of Japanese mass culture has had in each region. On this crucial and central issue-which lends itself to verification only with the greatest of difficulty-I conducted surveys and focused much of our analysis.
As a result of this research, I concluded that the crucial period in this so called Japanization begins with an internationalizing economy, specifically the penetration of Southeast Asia by the Japanese economy after the Plaza Agreement of 1985 and extends through the transformations of the 1990 : s in the directional flow of the international economy in East Asia. However, on the question of the "commonalities" shared by, and resonances between, Japan and other East Asian cultures I was not able to reach definitive conclusions : but several propositions did, in fact, begin to emerge from the survey research. Provisionally, my research suggests that the impact of acceptance of Japanese culturevaries greatly depending on a number of factors : the particular cultural content, the region and the conditions therein, the generation, etc. Because this research, ranging as it does across a variety of disciplines and a number of regions, focuses widely on a theme that, by its very nature, possesses a plurality of aspects, the task of providing both an overview and conclusion has not been an easy one. Nevertheless, I hope to present this research in the near future in a manner that does justice to the various issues that have emerged in the course of the project.
Kurata Hideya
My specialization is Korean politics, its achievements in the past in two major topical areas : 1) the history of internal politics and constitutional history ; and 2) international politics and security guarantees. I have dealt with the first topic in a co-authored book in which we explore constitutional history in South Korea largely from a political angle. In a recent article, I devote a great deal of attention to the analysis of the relation between debated over constitutional revision of the Diet-Cabinet system and arguments for installing a new political administration. In the last analysis, the relation between these two areas of debate will constitute a major portion of research designed to demonstrate the process by which the mechanism of political change in Korea is becoming established. In the course of this research, I have consulted a variety of materials, with emphasis on published works on constitutional history and political history, materials published by the Office of the Presidential Secretariat, journals specializing in political institutions, and memoires of party politicians.
On the second topic area, in a number of articles--published largely in conference proceedings, both japanese and international--I have analyzed the security guarantees surrounding North--South Korea relations and the relations of the Korean Peninsula with other countries from the perspective of Korean unification and diplomatic relations. The issues involved have varied over the course of a period beginning with the first North--South Korean dialogue in the early 1970's and continuing up to conditions in a post--Cold present. In any case, I have endeavored to write about Korean issues based on structural analysis and conceptual understanding rather than simply amassing descriptive detail on events and figures. In particular, on complex issues such as nuclear proliferation and the aftermath of the Korean War, the critical analysis has focused heavily on points of contact with contiguous regions in the area. In this regard, my research materials have included everything from government and party newsletters and journals published in South and North Korea to U.S.State Department materials as well as newspapers and internal military publications in Russian and Chinese.
KEYWORDS (1) Korean politics (2Korean politics (3)Korean Constitution (4)party politics (5)North-South Korean relations (6)unification issue (7)nuclear Gssue (8)peace system (9)multinational conference
Mita Munesuke
My research focuses on theories of expansion of information and consumption as exemplary tendencies of modern societies. Moreover, I focus on the relations between these two phenomena of an expanding information society and a diversifying consumer society ; environmental issues--polution, natural resoource and energy--associated with the external effects of these two phenomena ; and the linkage between the "North--South question" and so-called issues of "development, " "population, " "poverty, " etc. In an attempt to suggest new directions for the resolution of these various issues, I have worked to construct a comprehensive theoretical framework.
KEYWORDS(1)expansion of information (2)expansion of consumption (3)notural resourse (4)energy issues (5)environmental issues (6)North-Sorth question
Nomura Kohichi
While the radical transformations in contemporary China begin in the 1980's, the contemporary era of reform and liberation extends back through a process of nearly twenty years. Nevertheless, these trends are still little understood. 1) On the economic front, while China's remarkable growth in CHina is universally recognized, and, at least to a certain degree, macro-control has gradually begun to function sucessfully ; the contradictions accompanying growth are still conspicuously present, in particular, an almost unimaginable widening of the discrepancies in regional economies against a backdrop of expanding national territory and a population numbering twelve hundred million. 2) On the political front, the leadership continues to strive for stability with the smooth transition of political power as a major objective ; however, the pursuit of this objective appears to be leading China toward confrontation in the international arena and toward increasing conservatism at home. In 1994, realizing the necessity of premising any exploration of the cultural and intellectual dynamics in Cnina on an understanding of this current economic and political situation, I conducted a number of survers in various locals. In my provisional conclusions, I focused on the return to " traditional culture" that had its source in a sense of loss and destabilization. (I DON'T UNDERSTAND THIS LAST SENTENCE) From this point of view, as the chief investigator, I became intensely aware of the importance of contextualizing current vicissitudes within a much longer time span. My book, "The Study of China : Current Perspectives" was one effort to do precisely that. As part of this project, "Japanization" has occupied a significant place. It seems to me that lurking just behind the surface of what is commonly referred to as Japanization are a number of unarticulated views--on the one hand, a particular evaluation of Japan's historical modernization, and on the other hand, a certain sense of contempt or disdain. At present, the cultural impact on China of Japan, as a neighboring country, is no doubt considerable. Nevertheless, the fact that this actually has an ambiguous meaning for China has not been adequately explored.
KEYWORDS(1)reform-liberation (2)reform to tradition (3)modernization (4)worldiness Less