Joint Project For Digital Mobile Multimedia Communiucation Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Hideyoshi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20063688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSMANN H.  University of Hanover Prof., 教授
JUDICE C.  Bell Altanatic Laboratory, Dr., 研究員
KUNT M.  Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Prof., 教授
CHIARIGLIONE L.  CSELT Dr., Head of ID
KODATE Akihisa  Waseda University, 特別研究員
KODAMA Mei  Waseda University, 理工学部, 助手 (50277828)
YASUDA Hiroshi  Waseda University, 理工学部, 客員教授
KOMATSU Naohisa  Waseda University, 理工学部, 助教授 (30195846)
AIZAWA Kiyoharu  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (20192453)
TAZAKI Saburo  University of Ehime, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00036394)
SAKAI Yoshinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70196054)
YASUDA Yasuhiko  Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40013106)
JOZAWA Hirohisa  NTT Corp.
YABUSAKI Masami  NTT DoCoMo Inc.
MIKI Toshio  NTT DoCoMo Inc.
SAKURAI Yasuhisa  Tokyo Women's Medical University
FUKUDA Toshio  University of Nagoya
ALGAZI V.  University of California, Davis Prof.
SHAFER R.  HHI,Dr.
KOMIYA Kazumi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology
ALGAZI V  カリフォルニア大学, Davis校, 教授
PROF.H. Musm  ハノーバー大学, 教授
SHAFER R.  HHI, 主任研究員
羽鳥 光俊  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60010790)
原島 博  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60011201)
辻井 重男  中央大学, 工学部, 教授 (50020350)
花村 剛  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60247228)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMobile Multimedia / MPEG-4 / Very Low Bitrate Communication / High Compression / Information Refrigerator / Data Processibility / Feature Analysis / Scalability / Face Tracking / 極小ゾーン
Research Abstract
Based on the last year's activity results, three major research activities have been done during this year : Comparison and evaluation of key technologies, Development of verification model, Development and implementation of video coding method based on a structuring model called Video Document Architecture.
First, on comparison and evaluation ofkey technologies. Test were performed after classifying the possible algorithms by their functionalities, the class of test sequences and their bitrates. MPEG-1 was used as an anchor for CIF format, and H : 263 for QCIF of CIF.Results show that the anchor and block-based methods tend to behave better performance at higher bitrates around 10kbps, and that the framerate is one of the most influential factors on the decoded images. Candidates of promising key technologies include combination of long and short term memories, wavelet coding on intra frames, combination of global MC and local affine MC,block partitioning, matching pursuits, etc.
Next, on development of verification model. Long lasting discussion finally reached an agreement that the verification model should have the plural input video contents as video object planes, and that it should hold the following technologies : H.263 extended motion vectors and advanced prediction modes, quadtree coding for binary alpha and quadtree coding plus VQ for grayscale alpha, boundary coding by padding.
Finally, on development and implementation of coding method based on Video Document Architecture. A coding format based on the concept of structured video is developed. According to this concept, a set of picture information is separated into some structural factors, saved as materials to be part of video sequence. When in video editing, these materials are selectively manipulated or synthesized to generate a whole new sequence. The editing simulation indicate that the workload for editing process becomes significantly improved.