Project/Area Number |
06044207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Sch.of Human Sci.Waseda Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Toru Sch.of Human Sci.Waseda Univ., 人間科学部, 教授 (70046027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GISPEN W.H. Rudolph-Magnos Institute, 教授
SODERLING T.R. Vollum Institute.Oregon Health Science Univ., ヴォーラム研究所, 副所長
ALKON D.L. NIH-NINDS, NINDS, 主任研究員
SAKAKIBARA M. Sch.of Develop.Eng.Tokai Univ., 開発工学部, 教授 (10135379)
御子柴 克彦 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30051840)
桐野 豊 東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
KIRINO Y. Sch.of Pham.The Univ.of Tokyo
MIKOSHIBA K. Institute of Med.Sci.The University of Tokyo
吉田 明 早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (70257187)
川原 茂敬 東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10204752)
DE Barry J. (仏国)CNRS, 研究員
工藤 佳久 三菱化学, 生命科学研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | protein kinase C / translocation / CaM kinase II / Synaptotagmin / phototransduction / Eye blinks reflex / ^<32>P labelling of living cell / cyclic nucleotide sensitive channel / LTP / ウニ卵 / 小脳 / 海馬 / GH_3細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of plastic change of synaptic transmission using associative learning for sea snail. In order to understand the role of protein kinase C (PKC) to make a plastic change in the synaptie transmission, we attempted to visualize PKC melecule with fluoresent molecule, fim-1. Since sea urchin egg is known to be a good model for observation PKC translocation, we stimulated the egg by sperm. The fertilized eggs showed a fluoresent ring, while unfertilized eggs didn't. This ring was not observed when PKC inhibitor was introduced before the activation by sperm. We applied this method to visualize PKC translocation in the Purkinje cells of rat cerebellum slice. No clear difference was observed between t-ACPD treated and control. This might be due to competitive binding of fim-1 to PKC in Purkinje cell membrane with ATP.This work was done with Dr.Alkon, NIH-NINDS. The second objective of this project is to identify protein which could be phosphorylated by CaM kinase II.Synaptotagmin, which is associated with the synaptic visicle was found to be partially phosphorylated by CaMK II.By the phosphorylation, Ca sensitivity of synaptotagmin is expected to be changed significantly. This work was done with Dr.Soderling of Vollum Institute of Oregon Health Science University. Phototransduction mechanism of invertebrate eye was studied in relation to associative learning. We have found cyclic nucleotide channel of visual cell was open by the hydrolysis of phosphatidylinositol 4,5 bis phosphate by phospholipase C.This is the intial model which can explain molecule mechanism of invertebrate phototransduction without any contradiction.