Molecular Genetics Program in the Pathogenesis of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kusuki  Institute of Medical Science St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 教授 (60049070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAY Steffen  チューリッヒ大学, リウマチ科, 教授
STEFFEN Gay  Division of Rheumatology, Zurich University, Professor
STEFFEN Gay  チューリッヒ大学, リウマチ科, 教授
森本 幾夫  ハーバード大学, 癌研究所, 準教授
KRIEG Arthur  アイオワ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / apoptosis / Human T cell leukemia virus type-1 / Fas / Fas L / flavivirus / 滑膜増殖 / Fas抗原 / 骨関節破壊 / HTLV-Itax遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have identified the pathogenic component from Human T cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1) which strongly suggested the association of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). This gene product is HTLV-1 env-P40X and contributed in the synovial proliferation and alternation of T cell recognition process in tissue lesion. These findings are confirmed by either experimental animal models carrying this virus gene or in vitro intransfection to synovial cells.
More, recently, we have several data which suggest the flavivirus family takes some role in the pathogenesis in RA.
On the other hand, we have identified apoptotic process which takes an important role in the RA synovium proliferating and withdrawing process molecular interaction of Fas/Fas L abnormality. This process also takes an important role in the pathophysiology and disease progression of RA.